Arizona Business Insurance FAQ - Quick Answers

While you can't know your exact costs when purchasing small business insurance, you can understand what affects your rates. Check out what the carriers use when calculating your commercial insurance premiums below:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

In Arizona, not all necessary business insurance policies are required by law, but some are. Workers' compensation insurance is required when you have just one employee in the state of Arizona. Likewise, if you own company titled vehicles, you'll need to follow the state's car insurance guidelines.

Every Arizona small business will need coverage for different risks depending on the type of industry and exposures. However, there are some primary policies that are commonly obtained when insuring your company and they are as follows:

General liability insurance is one of the first policies every small business owner obtains. This coverage helps protect your operation from bodily injury and property damage lawsuits that come your way as a result of doing business. Though not mandatory by Arizona state law, this policy is necessary to avoid major financial ruin.

In most states, offering health insurance to your staff members as a small business isn't usually mandatory. If you have under 50 employees, you are not required to provide health insurance to your team, by law, but you can still do so for added benefit. Check with your trusted adviser to obtain costs and gather options on health insurance for your Arizona small business.

To find the best small business insurance for your operation, you'll need to know where to start. In Arizona, Progressive, Nationwide, Travelers, and Stillwater insurance companies are highly rated among competitors. This is due to their superior customer service and broad coverage offerings. 

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Arizona?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Avondale4,7594.372.84
Buckeye2,4771.870.8
Chandler20,6072.11.45
Gilbert18,6231.590.61
Glendale16,7835.583.19
Goodyear4,4623.871.25
Mesa33,1132.931.62
Peoria12,0602.511.39
Phoenix124,0335.614.19
Scottsdale36,6252.541.01
Surprise7,0481.540.97
Tempe17,0374.693.09
Tucson41,6194.554.1
Yuma6,1634.892.36