Popular QuestionsPopular Questions About Louisiana Business Insurance

Why Should I Have Louisiana Business Insurance?

In 2018 small businesses in Louisiana made $440 billion. If your business doesn't have insurance, you'll have to pay for claims out of pocket, taking away from your hard-earned revenue.

How Have Other Business Owners Used Their Business Insurance?

40% of small businesses are likely to experience a property or general liability claim in the next 10 years. Here are some things these companies have been using their insurance on:

  • Theft Or Burglary: Average Cost Per Claim - $8,000
  • Water Damage & Freezing Pipes: Average Cost Per Claim - $17,000
  • Wind & Hail Damage: Average Cost Per Claim - $26,000
  • Fire Damage: Average Cost Per Claim - $35,000
  • Customer Slip & Fall: Average Cost Per Claim - $20,000
How Does Louisiana Business Insurance Help Me?

Louisiana business insurance covers the cost of claims so that you don't have to pay out of pocket for property damage, liability claims or vehicular accidents.

Here’s what a standard business insurance policy should do:

Pay For Damage To Your Building

  • We call this “Commercial Property Insurance.”
  • Example: A tree falls on your office building.

Pay For Damage To Your Business Property

  • We call this “Business Personal Property Insurance.”
  • Example: A fire destroys all your computers.

Pay For Damage To Someone Else’s Property

  • We call this “General Liability Insurance.”
  • Example: A contractor does a poor job of installing a cabinet, resulting in its falling and breaking homeowner's kitchenware.

Pay For Someone Else’s Medical Bills

  • We also call this “General Liability Insurance.” 
  • Example: A customer slips and falls on your recently mopped floor and breaks an arm.

Pay For Accidents in Company Vehicles

  • We call this “Commercial Auto Insurance.”
  • Example: Your salesperson rear-ends someone while driving to an appointment.

Pay For Employee Injuries & Compensation

  • We also call this “Workers' Compensation.”
  • Example: An employee falls off a ladder at work and can’t work for two weeks.

Because every business is unique, it's best to work with an independent insurance agent who specializes in your industry to make sure you are properly covered against common claims. 

What Insurance Does Louisiana Require for Businesses?

Even though businesses aren't legally required to have commercial insurance, there are some types of insurance that are required in Louisiana. 

For example, you'll need workers' compensation insurance for all employees, and you'll need commercial auto insurance for all company vehicles. 

To learn more about coverage that you may need to carry, you can talk with a local independent insurance agent.

How Much Does Louisiana Business Insurance Cost?

It primarily depends on how risky your business is. The riskier your business is, the higher your insurance will be. Here are two examples.

  • A sole proprietor who owns a garment hemming business: $260 per year
  •  A commercial landscaper with five employees who operate heavy machinery: $22,700 per year
How do I find the best business insurance in Louisiana?

Business insurance rates are determined by several variables. The crime rate in your area, the liability risks in your industry and common workplace hazards will influence your rates. Talk to an experienced insurance agent to find the best business insurance for your unique needs.

It’s usually wise to work with an independent agent in Louisiana since they have access to multiple insurance companies. Sometimes its difficult to find an insurance company who will cover your business.

  •  There are 465 independent agents in Louisiana who are ready to help.
  •  In 2017 our agents helped 2,855 people.
What Are the Top Business Insurance Companies in Louisiana?

An independent insurance agent compares policies from multiple companies to find the best coverage for your needs.

liberty mutual insurance
cna insurance
markel
foremost insurance group

InformationFind the Best Insurance in Your City

How Does Your City Measure Up?

  • Number of businesses in the U.S.: 27,626,360
  • Number of businesses in Louisiana: 414,291
  • Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the U.S.: 4.69
  • Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in LA: 7.40
  • Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the U.S.: 2.37
  • Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in LA: 2.21


CityPopulationNumber of Established FirmsBurglary Rate Per 1,000 ResidentsAuto Theft Rate per 1,000 Vehicles
Gonzales10,8321,5048.732.59
Leesville6,28679911.802.71
Westwego8,5339435.741.64
Breaux Bridge8,4071,16510.891.21
Rayne8,1346646.350.99
Oakdale7,70439611.691.15
Donaldsonville8,2187355.742.36
Tallulah7,0206968.820.28
Plaquemine6,7807775.860.99
New Orleans391,49541,5066.456.75
Baton Rouge227,71525,95210.392.16
Shreveport194,92019,68310.422.47
Lafayette127,62617,2389.483.25
Lake Charles76,8486,57521.152.69
Slidell28,0133,9586.302.10
Central28,5292,0615.980.69
Ruston22,3701,6614.500.85
Sulphur20,2721,5917.992.63
Hammond20,6093,09230.474.47
Natchitoches18,3191,64916.531.36
Gretna17,8972,4476.011.35
Opelousas16,5411,67025.553.02
Zachary16,7601,3774.231.51
Pineville14,4801,2729.533.20
Baker13,6281,0626.231.81
Crowley13,0601,06113.576.94
Minden12,5771,4223.491.11
Kenner67,0897,7834.862.01
Bossier City68,4855,2197.122.50
Monroe49,2976,49420.634.51
Alexandria47,8324,39420.934.99
Houma34,0243,8985.601.85
New Iberia30,3863,8577.272.33
Bogalusa11,9131,19316.643.60
Bastrop10,5781,00243.893.59
DeRidder11,0481,0585.350.09
Eunice10,2791,11916.092.33
Jennings10,1181,2186.420.79
Denham Springs10,3352,01516.921.36
Walker6,4048352.681.26
Youngsville12,7099343.251.14
West Monroe12,9221,94419.522.85


Gonzales, LA Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Severe weather and other hazards can greatly damage business property so it is important that you get the right coverage. Also, the property crime rate in Gonzales is an ongoing concern, considering its high risk for theft and vandalism, so, you could see a spike in your business insurance rates.

Commercial Auto: Company-owned vehicles will need to be covered with commercial auto insurance. Rates are based on the number of vehicles you need to cover and the risk for collisions and auto theft in your city.

Worker’s Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Gonzales, LA workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $745/year
  • Construction Industry - $1.464/year

Businesses in both of these industries will benefit from commercial insurance, particularly workers' compensation insurance. Because both construction and manufacturing jobs have a high risk for work-related injuries, the cost for workers' comp in these two industries may be higher than the cost in other industries like financial or technology.

Leesville, LA Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Inherent weather risks and the local crime rate can play a big role in how much you pay for commercial insurance. In Leesville, property crimes are fairly common, which could drive up rates on business insurance. 

Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or even a fleet of vehicles, you'll need to be covered with commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on the types of vehicles you want to insure and the risk for auto thefts and collisions in your area.

Worker’s Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Leesville, LA workers comp cost looks like.

  • Accommodation and Food Services Industry - $274/year
  • Public Administration Services Industry - $86/year

Both of these industries will benefit from business insurance that protects against liability risks and property damage. You'll also need workers' compensation insurance to protect employees in case of work-related injuries.

Westwego, LA Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Property damage is an ongoing concern for Westwego businesses. In addition to weather-related damage, businesses also have to worry about property crimes like theft and vandalism. Commercial property insurance will protect you by paying for claims if your business space is damaged.

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance is required if your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles. Your rate will be based on several factors, including the risk for auto theft and collisions. Fortunately, vehicle theft is fairly rare in Westwego, which should help lower your rates.

Worker’s Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Westwego, LA workers comp cost looks like.

  • Construction Industry - $1.464/year
  • Manufacturing Industry - $745/year

Both of these industries carry an elevated risk for work-related injuries, so, you will need workers' compensation insurance to protect your business against potential claims.

Breaux Bridge, LA Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: If your business property is damaged by vandalism, theft or arson, it can lead to expensive losses. Commercial property insurance in Breaux Bridge will cover the cost of damage, giving you peace of mind that you are always covered no matter what comes your way.

Commercial Auto: With nearly four dozen auto thefts each year in Breaux Bridge, every business should take precautions like locking car doors and installing alarm systems. Make sure you choose a commercial auto insurance policy that includes coverage against theft just in case one of your company vehicles is stolen.

Worker’s Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Breaux Bridge, LA workers comp cost looks like.

  • Mining and Quarrying Industry - $1,572/year
  • Construction Industry - $1.464/year

Both of these industries face serious work-related risks, so, your company will need to invest in workers' compensation insurance to protect against work-related injuries.

Rayne, LA Business Insurance Cost Factors 

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Property damage is a serious concern for business owners in Rayne. Between weather-related threats, and crimes like theft and vandalism, every business needs to be insured against property losses.

Commercial Auto: In cities where auto theft is common, commercial auto insurance rates tend to be more expensive. Fortunately, auto theft is pretty rare in Rayne, which could lower your rates on insurance.

Worker’s Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Rayne, LA workers comp cost looks like.

  • Mining and Quarrying Industry - $1,572/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $343/year

While both of these industries are important to the local economy, they pose vastly different challenges from an insurance standpoint. The most important insurance coverages for mining companies will be workers' compensation and liability insurance. Retail businesses, however, will be best served by property insurance and product liability insurance.

Oakdale, LA Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: In cities where property crimes are common, insurance rates tend to be more expensive. Luckily, property crimes like vandalism and arson are pretty rare in Oakdale, which could help lower your rates on commercial property insurance.

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance is required for all businesses that own vehicles. Your rates will depend on several variables, including the crime rate in your area. In cities where auto theft is more common, you can expect to pay more for commercial car insurance.

Worker’s Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Oakdale, LA workers comp cost looks like.

  • Construction Industry - $1.464/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $343/year

Both construction and retail businesses are equally important to the local economy in Oakdale. Each of these business sectors will face unique risks, requiring specialized commercial insurance coverage. For businesses in the Construction Industry - $1.464/year, having the best workers' compensation insurance is especially important because the risk for work-related injuries is quite high in this sector.

Donaldsonville, LA Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: In addition to severe weather events, business property can be easily damaged by vandalism, theft and arson. Donaldsonville commercial property insurance can protect you from expensive business losses by covering the cost if your business is damaged by weather-related disasters or crime.

Commercial Auto: Whether your business owns a single vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Premiums will be based on several variables, including the types of vehicles you need to insure and the risk for auto theft and collisions in your city.

Worker’s Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Donaldsonville, LA workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $745/year 
  • Construction Industry - $1.464/year

Businesses in Donaldsonville belong to a variety of industries, but the most popular is manufacturing. Nearly one-fourth of the city's businesses belong to the manufacturing sector, where the need for workers' compensation insurance and product liability coverage is especially important. No matter what industry you belong to, make sure you are properly insured by seeking help from an independent insurance agent who specializes in your field.

Tallulah, LA Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Property crimes like vandalism, theft and arson can lead to major business losses. Make sure your business is well-protected by choosing a commercial insurance policy that offers comprehensive protection against property crime.

Commercial Auto: In cities where auto theft is an ongoing problem, rates for commercial auto insurance tend to be high. Luckily, stolen cars are rare in Tallulah, so you should see some savings on this aspect of your business insurance.

Worker’s Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Tallulah, LA workers comp cost looks like.

  • Public Administration Services Industry - $86/year
  • Manufacturing Industry - $745/year

Every Tallulah business will face unique risks in the workplace. For local businesses in the public administration sector, liability insurance will be particularly important. For businesses in the Manufacturing Industry - $745/year, work-related injuries are far more common, meaning you will need comprehensive workers' compensation coverage. An independent insurance agent can help you create a personalized business insurance plan to best protect your Tallulah company.

Plaquemine, LA Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Severe weather isn't the only risk for business property in Plaquemine. Crimes like theft, vandalism and arson can also be a serious threat, so make sure you choose a commercial insurance policy that protects against property crimes.

Commercial Auto: There are several factors that will influence premiums on commercial auto insurance in Plaquemine. Your premium will depend on the number and types of vehicles you need to insure and the risk for collisions and auto theft in your area.

Worker’s Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Plaquemine, LA workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $745/year
  • Construction Industry - $1.464/year

The two largest industries in Plaquemine are manufacturing and construction. Both of these business sectors a face serious risk for work-related injuries, so make sure you choose a business insurance plan that includes comprehensive workers' compensation coverage. If an employee gets hurt on the job, your business insurance will cover medical bills and lost wages while protecting your hard-earned revenue.

New Orleans, LA Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: If you own business property in New Orleans, you'll face a variety of potential risks. From weather-related disasters to property crime, make sure your business insurance plan offers comprehensive protection against potential damage to your workplace. 

Commercial Auto: In a busy city like New Orleans, auto theft is an ongoing concern. Make sure you protect company vehicles by locking doors and installing security alarms. Most importantly, choose commercial auto insurance that includes protection against vehicular theft.

Worker’s Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in New Orleans, LA workers comp cost looks like.

  • Accommodation and Food Services Industry - $274year
  • Construction Industry - $1.464/year

New Orleans is the most popular tourist destination in Louisiana, so it's no surprise that accommodations and food services is the largest business sector. Businesses in New Orleans face a serious risk for property damage and for crimes like vandalism, theft and arson, so choose a commercial insurance policy that offers comprehensive protection.