Business Insurance in Louisiana FAQ - Quick Answers

Louisiana small business insurance premiums will be different for every operation due to varying risk factors. While you can't know your exact costs without custom quotes, you can understand what impacts them below:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

Every state has rules about what your business needs to provide for insurance coverage. In Louisiana, you're required to carry the minimum liability limits for any company-owned autos, and workers' compensation insurance is mandatory when you have 1 employee or more. All other policies are usually optional, may be useful to look into.

In Louisiana, small business insurance covers your unique risk exposures. The primary policies that are obtained for most companies are as follows:

Louisiana small business liability insurance comes in several forms, and some widely used liability policies are listed below:

Health insurance in Louisiana is optional when you have under 50 employees. Some small business owners still want to offer health coverage as a part of their benefits package. Quotes can be obtained from private carriers through a qualified independent insurance agent.

In Louisiana, multiple carriers can provide small business insurance coverage. In Louisiana, NationwideTravelers, and Hanover are rated among the best. This is due to their superior customer service and broad coverage selection.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance in Louisiana Covers?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Alexandria4,39419.134.98
Baker1,0623.390.76
Bastrop1,00229.742.56
Baton Rouge25,95210.233.62
Bogalusa1,19310.963.17
Eunice1,11910.462.92
Gonzales1,5043.574.11
Gretna2,4474.742.99
Kenner7,7831.852.15
Lafayette17,2388.152.53
Zachary1,3772.171.89
  1. Gonzales, LA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Severe weather and other hazards can greatly damage business property, but getting the right coverage can help. Also, the property crime rate in Gonzales is an ongoing concern, considering its high risk for theft and vandalism, so you could see a spike in your business insurance rates.
  4. Commercial Auto: Company-owned vehicles will need to be covered with commercial auto insurance. Rates are based on the number of vehicles you need to cover and the risk for collisions and auto theft in your city.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for two leading industries in Gonzales, LA look like.
  8. Manufacturing Industry - $745/year
  9. Construction Industry - $1.464/year
  10. Businesses in both of these industries will benefit from commercial insurance, particularly workers' compensation insurance. Because both construction and manufacturing jobs have a high risk for work-related injuries, the cost for workers' comp in these two industries may be higher than the cost in other industries like finance or technology.


  1. Leesville, LA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Inherent weather risks and the local crime rate can play a big role in how much you pay for commercial insurance. In Leesville, property crimes are fairly common, which could drive up rates on business insurance. 
  4. Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or even a fleet of vehicles, you'll need to be covered with commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on the types of vehicles you want to insure and the risk for auto thefts and collisions in your area.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for two leading industries in Leesville, LA look like.
  8. Accommodation and Food Services Industry - $274/year
  9. Public Administration Services Industry - $86/year
  10. Both of these industries will benefit from business insurance that protects against liability risks and property damage. You'll also need workers' compensation insurance to protect employees in case of work-related injuries.


  1. Westwego, LA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Property damage is an ongoing concern for Westwego businesses. In addition to weather-related damage, businesses also have to worry about property crimes like theft and vandalism. Commercial property insurance will protect you by paying for claims if your business space is damaged.
  4. Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance is required if your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles. Your rate will be based on several factors, including the risk for auto theft and collisions. Fortunately, vehicle theft is fairly rare in Westwego, which should help lower your rates.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for two leading industries in Westwego, LA look like.
  8. Construction Industry - $1,464/year
  9. Manufacturing Industry - $745/year
  10. Both of these industries carry an elevated risk for work-related injuries, so you will need workers' compensation insurance to protect your business against potential claims.


  1. Breaux Bridge, LA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: If your business property is damaged by vandalism, theft, or arson, it can lead to expensive losses. Commercial property insurance in Breaux Bridge will cover the cost of damage.
  4. Commercial Auto: With nearly four dozen auto thefts each year in Breaux Bridge, every business should take precautions like locking car doors and installing alarm systems. Make sure you choose a commercial auto insurance policy that includes coverage against theft just in case one of your company vehicles is stolen.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for two leading industries in Breaux Bridge, LA look like.
  8. Mining and Quarrying Industry - $1,572/year
  9. Construction Industry - $1,464/year
  10. Both of these industries face serious work-related risks, so your company will need to invest in workers' compensation insurance to protect against work-related injuries.


  1. Rayne, LA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Property damage is a serious concern for business owners in Rayne. Between weather-related threats and crimes like theft and vandalism, most businesses may want to look into insurance against property losses.
  4. Commercial Auto: In cities where auto theft is common, commercial auto insurance rates tend to be more expensive. Fortunately, auto theft is pretty rare in Rayne, which could lower your rates on insurance.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for two leading industries in Rayne, LA look like.
  8. Mining and Quarrying Industry - $1,572/year
  9. Retail Trade Industry - $343/year
  10. While both of these industries are important to the local economy, they pose vastly different challenges from an insurance standpoint. The most important insurance coverages for mining companies will be workers' compensation and liability insurance. Retail businesses, however, will be best served by property insurance and product liability insurance.


  1. Oakdale, LA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: In cities where property crimes are common, insurance rates tend to be more expensive. Luckily, property crimes like vandalism and arson are pretty rare in Oakdale, which could help lower your rates on commercial property insurance.
  4. Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance is required for all businesses that own vehicles. Your rates will depend on several variables, including the crime rate in your area. In cities where auto theft is more common, you can expect to pay more for commercial car insurance.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp cost for two leading industries in Oakdale, LA look like.
  8. Construction Industry - $1,464/year
  9. Retail Trade Industry - $343/year
  10. Both construction and retail businesses are equally important to the local economy in Oakdale. Each of these business sectors will face unique risks, requiring specialized commercial insurance coverage. For businesses in the construction industry, having the best workers' compensation insurance is especially important because the risk for work-related injuries is high in this sector.


  1. Donaldsonville, LA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: In addition to severe weather events, business property can be easily damaged by vandalism, theft, and arson. Donaldsonville commercial property insurance can protect you from expensive business losses by covering the cost if your business is damaged by weather-related disasters or crime.
  4. Commercial Auto: Whether your business owns a single vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Premiums will be based on several variables, including the types of vehicles you need to insure and the risk for auto theft and collisions in your city.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for two leading industries in Donaldsonville, LA look like.
  8. Manufacturing Industry - $745/year 
  9. Construction Industry - $1,464/year
  10. Businesses in Donaldsonville belong to a variety of industries, but the most popular is manufacturing. Nearly a quarter of the city's businesses belong to the manufacturing sector, where the need for workers' compensation insurance and product liability coverage is especially important. 


  1. Tallulah, LA 
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Property crimes like vandalism, theft, and arson can lead to major business losses. Make sure your business is well protected by choosing a commercial insurance policy that offers comprehensive protection against property crime.
  4. Commercial Auto: In cities where auto theft is an ongoing problem, rates for commercial auto insurance tend to be high. Luckily, stolen cars are rare in Tallulah, so you should see some savings on this aspect of your business insurance.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the worker's comp costs for two leading industries in Tallulah, LA look like.
  8. Public Administration Services Industry - $86/year
  9. Manufacturing Industry - $745/year
  10. Every Tallulah business faces unique risks in the workplace. For local businesses in the public administration sector, liability insurance will be particularly important. For businesses in the manufacturing industry, work-related injuries are far more common, meaning you will need comprehensive workers' compensation coverage.


  1. Plaquemine, LA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Severe weather isn't the only risk for business property in Plaquemine. Crimes like theft, vandalism, and arson can also be a serious threat, so make sure you choose a commercial insurance policy that protects against property crimes.
  4. Commercial Auto: Several factors will influence premiums on commercial auto insurance in Plaquemine. Your premium will depend on the number and types of vehicles you need to insure and the risk for collisions and auto theft in your area.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for two leading industries in Plaquemine, LA look like.
  8. Manufacturing Industry - $745/year
  9. Construction Industry - $1,464/year
  10. The two largest industries in Plaquemine are manufacturing and construction. Both of these business sectors face a serious risk for work-related injuries, so make sure you choose a business insurance plan that includes comprehensive workers' compensation coverage. If an employee gets hurt on the job, your workers' comp insurance will cover medical bills and lost wages while protecting your hard-earned revenue.


  1. New Orleans, LA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: If you own business property in New Orleans, you'll face a variety of potential risks. From weather-related disasters to property crime, make sure your business insurance plan offers comprehensive protection against potential damage to your workplace. 
  4. Commercial Auto: In a busy city like New Orleans, auto theft is an ongoing concern. Make sure you protect company vehicles by locking doors and installing security alarms. Most importantly, choose commercial auto insurance that includes protection against vehicle theft.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Louisiana employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for two leading industries in New Orleans, LA look like.
  8. Accommodation and Food Services Industry - $274year
  9. Construction Industry - $1,464/year
  10. New Orleans is the most popular tourist destination in Louisiana, so it's no surprise that accommodations and food services are the largest business sector. Businesses in New Orleans face a serious risk for property damage and crimes like vandalism, theft, and arson, so choose a commercial insurance policy that offers comprehensive protection.