Business Insurance in Louisiana FAQ - Quick Answers

Louisiana small business insurance premiums will be different for every operation due to varying risk factors. While you can't know your exact costs without custom quotes, you can understand what impacts them below:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

Every state has rules about what your business needs to provide for insurance coverage. In Louisiana, you're required to carry the minimum liability limits for any company-owned autos, and workers' compensation insurance is mandatory when you have 1 employee or more. All other policies are usually optional, may be useful to look into.

In Louisiana, small business insurance covers your unique risk exposures. The primary policies that are obtained for most companies are as follows:

Louisiana small business liability insurance comes in several forms, and some widely used liability policies are listed below:

Health insurance in Louisiana is optional when you have under 50 employees. Some small business owners still want to offer health coverage as a part of their benefits package. Quotes can be obtained from private carriers through a qualified independent insurance agent.

In Louisiana, multiple carriers can provide small business insurance coverage. In Louisiana, NationwideTravelers, and Hanover are rated among the best. This is due to their superior customer service and broad coverage selection.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance in Louisiana Covers?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Alexandria4,39419.134.98
Baker1,0623.390.76
Bastrop1,00229.742.56
Baton Rouge25,95210.233.62
Bogalusa1,19310.963.17
Eunice1,11910.462.92
Gonzales1,5043.574.11
Gretna2,4474.742.99
Kenner7,7831.852.15
Lafayette17,2388.152.53
Zachary1,3772.171.89