Popular QuestionsPopular Questions About Minnesota Business Insurance

Why Should I Have Minnesota Business Insurance?

In 2016, Insurance companies paid out more than $2 billion in commercial insurance claims in Minnesota. Fires, property crimes, and weather event can damage your business property at any time. And no matter what kind of business you’re in, you can be faced with liability claims and be expected to pay for property damage and medical expenses if your business causes harm to others. 

You need Minnesota business insurance to protect your business from financial losses when something unexpected happens. Business insurance helps you repair or replace damaged property, reimburse others for damages, and keep your doors open while you rebuild. 

How Have Other Business Owners Used Their Business Insurance?

40% of small businesses are likely to experience a property or general liability claim in the next 10 years. Here are some things these companies have been using their insurance on:

  • Theft Or Burglary: Average Cost Per Claim - $8,000
  • Water Damage & Freezing Pipes: Average Cost Per Claim - $17,000
  • Wind & Hail Damage: Average Cost Per Claim - $26,000
  • Fire Damage: Average Cost Per Claim - $35,000
  • Customer Slip & Fall: Average Cost Per Claim - $20,000
How Does Minnesota Business Insurance Help Me?

Depending on your coverage, Minnesota business insurance will pay for property damage, liability claims, car accidents, and even worker injuries and illnesses. If your business is damaged by fire, severe weather, theft, vandalism—or even a lawsuit—your business insurance stands between you and financial ruin. 

Here’s what a standard business insurance policy should do:

Pay For Damage To Your Building

  • We call this “Commercial Property Insurance.”
  • Example: A tree falls on your office building.

Pay For Damage To Your Business Property

  • We call this “Business Personal Property Insurance.”
  • Example: A fire destroys all your computers.

Pay For Damage To Someone Else’s Property

  • We call this “General Liability Insurance.”
  • Example: A contractor does a poor job of installing a cabinet, resulting in its falling and breaking homeowner's kitchenware.

Pay For Someone Else’s Medical Bills

  • We also call this “General Liability Insurance.” 
  • Example: A customer slips and falls on your recently mopped floor and breaks an arm.

Pay For Accidents in Company Vehicles

  • We call this “Commercial Auto Insurance.”
  • Example: Your salesperson rear-ends someone while driving to an appointment.

Pay For Employee Injuries & Compensation

  • We also call this “Workers' Compensation.”
  • Example: An employee falls off a ladder at work and can’t work for two weeks.

Every business is unique and needs a customized commercial insurance plan. Your coverage needs depend on the type of business you do, whether you own business property, whether you have employees, and the other risks that might be inherent in your industry. Your commercial insurance coverage must protect against your unique risk exposures. 

An independent insurance agent in your area can help you find the right Minnesota business insurance for your needs. 

What Insurance Does Minnesota Require for Businesses?

Most Minnesota business owners will need commercial property insurance, general liability insurance, and commercial auto insurance in order to properly protect their assets. The coverage you need depends on your business and your risk exposures. What’s more, certain customers, vendors, suppliers, and mortgagees may require certain types of coverage in order to do business with you.

All Minnesota businesses that have one or more employees are required by law to obtain workers’ compensation insurance. Likewise, Minnesota requires all drivers to purchase a minimum amount of auto insurance. If your business owns any vehicles or employs any drivers, you need to obtain commercial auto insurance. 

How Much Does Minnesota Business Insurance Cost?

It primarily depends on how risky your business is. The riskier your business is, the higher your insurance will be. Here are two examples.

  • A sole proprietor who owns a garment hemming business: $260 per year
  • A commercial landscaper with five employees who operate heavy machinery: $22,700 per year
How Do I Find the Best Minnesota Business Insurance?

Business insurance rates are calculated using a number of factors such as the risks to your business property, your liability coverage needs, and the amount and types of coverage you want. 

Policies can vary significantly by industry, so it is best to talk with an experienced independent insurance agent when building a suitable and comprehensive plan for your business. 

What Are the Top Business Insurance Companies in Minnesota?

An independent insurance agent compares policies from multiple companies to find the best coverage for your needs.

nationwide
the hanover insurance group
austin mutual insurance company
us assure

InformationFind the Best Insurance in Your City

How Does Your City Measure Up?

  • Number of businesses in the U.S.: 27,626,360
  • Number of businesses in Minnesota: 489,494
  • Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the U.S.: 4.69
  • Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in MN: 3.37
  • Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the U.S.: 2.37
  • Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in MN: 1.58


CityPopulationNumber of Established FirmsBurglary Rate Per 1,000 ResidentsAuto Theft Rate per 1,000 Vehicles
Minneapolis413,65144,70210.163.79
St. Paul302,39827,1477.826.74
Rochester114,0118,9003.030.99
Duluth86,2936,1076.151.58
Bloomington85,3199,7352.251.08
Brooklyn Park79,7075,0684.521.44
Plymouth77,2168,2742.370.48
St. Cloud67,6415,5774.891.84
Eagan66,4286,6212.310.46
Woodbury68,8205,4502.210.60
Maple Grove69,5766,1881.790.38
Coon Rapids62,3594,2893.160.80
Eden Prairie63,9147,2131.560.25
Marshall13,6641,1733.590.66
Burnsville61,2906,5953.020.97
Blaine62,8925,3182.181.06
Lakeville61,9385,2891.470.44
Minnetonka52,3697,4652.740.41
Le Center2,445<1000.740.09
Apple Valley51,9574,5441.960.52
Edina51,3506,6192.880.38
St. Louis Park48,7476,0243.251.17
Mankato41,7203,2395.231.54
Moorhead42,4922,5183.552.23
Maplewood40,1403,3687.694.39
Shakopee40,6102,9042.930.86
Richfield35,9492,4284.781.07
Wayzata4,522<1005.270.69
Cottage Grove36,0292,2101.550.84
Inver Grove Heights35,0772,4482.921.43
Roseville35,6913,5257.272.46
Andover32,4612,1913.951.18
Brooklyn Center30,8702,1325.062.40
Winona27,1392,2830.440.07
Oakdale28,0732,2134.312.84
Fridley27,4762,4494.822.66
Savage30,8072,0072.620.72
Bemidji14,9421,4196.272.21
Owatonna25,7731,9043.091.17
Shoreview26,5481,9840.300.04


Minneapolis, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Commercial insurance costs in Minneapolis are affected by the city’s crime rate, as well as your risk for other types of property loss or damage due to weather events, fires, and other unforeseen circumstances. The property crime rate in Minneapolis is higher than the national average, and higher than other cities in Minnesota. You may pay more for Minneapolis business insurance as a result. 

Commercial Auto: If your business owns a single car or a fleet of vehicles, you'll need to purchase commercial auto insurance. It protects your commercial vehicles just like your personal car insurance protects your family cars. Minneapolis has a high auto theft rate relative to other cities in Minnesota and the U.S. Your commercial auto insurance rates may be higher than average as a result. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Minneapolis, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Accommodation & Food Services Industry - $3,890/year

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most employers in Minnesota. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers’ compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry. For the large number of manufacturing firms in Minneapolis, physical risks for employees are higher than for hospitality, office, and clerical workers. When your employees are more likely to be injured on the job, expect to pay more for your Minneapolis workers’ compensation insurance. 

St. Paul, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: St. Paul has a relatively high property crime rate compared to other cities in Minnesota, which may make commercial insurance rates higher than average. Regardless of where your business is located, you need business insurance to protect your assets from the costs of theft, vandalism, and other property threats like fire and severe weather. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance rates are largely determined by the number and type of vehicles you need to insure, as well as the risks you face for collisions or other types of losses. Auto theft can be a problem in St. Paul. A high auto theft rate in your city may increase your business auto insurance premiums. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in St. Paul, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

St. Paul is home to a variety of industries, with manufacturing and retail establishments in the majority. Employees of retail businesses have a relatively low risk for at-work injuries compared to people who work in higher risk manufacturing occupations.  Because workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for injured workers, your premiums largely depend on the level of risk inherent in your workplace. 

Rochester, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Rochester is a safe community, but accidents and break-ins can happen when you least expect it. If your business is victimized by a property crime, your Rochester business insurance will help you pay to repair and replace lost, stolen, or vandalized property. It also helps you recover if you experience damage due to fire, severe weather, or other unforeseen circumstances. Luckily, the lower property crime rate in Rochester may help to keep your commercial insurance rates lower than in other Minnesota cities. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance is a necessity if your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles. Auto theft is not a huge problem in Rochester, but it does happen. No matter where your business is located, you need commercial auto insurance to protect you should the worst happen. Business auto insurance also protects your drivers and your vehicles after collisions and other types of mishaps with your company cars. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Rochester, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Healthcare & Social Services Industry - $2,810
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Rochester’s two largest industries are healthcare and social services, and retail trade. Workers in these two industries face very different on-the-job risks, and rates for workers’ compensation insurance vary significantly as a result. If you own a business with high-risk occupations, expect to pay more for Rochester workers’ compensation insurance than businesses whose workers face less hazardous working environments. 

Duluth, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Any number of events can cause damage to your business property, including severe weather, property crimes, or an unexpected fire. Duluth business insurance protects your business from losses and helps you repair the damage. You might pay slightly more for commercial property insurance in Duluth, since the property crime rate is higher than the national average and higher than many other cities in Minnesota. 

Commercial Auto: Auto theft can create a major challenge for businesses that own vehicles. If a company car is stolen, your commercial auto insurance will help you replace your vehicle without taking a hit to your bottom line. Car owners in Duluth experience less theft than the national average, which may help to keep commercial auto insurance rates lower than average, too. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Duluth, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Accommodation & Food Services Industry - $3,890/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers’ compensation insurance helps Duluth employers pay for employee injuries and lost wages after work-related injuries. Duluth workers’ compensation premiums depend on how risky your workplace is. Retail workers typically face fewer physical risks at work than hospitality workers. If your employees have a greater risk of injury or illness than others, expect to pay more for your workers’ compensation insurance. 

Bloomington, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Property crime is one of the biggest threats to your business assets. If your business is robbed or vandalized, you could face a financial nightmare. Business insurance can protect you from property losses related to crime, as well as property damage due to severe weather, fire, and other unforeseen events. But be aware: if you live in an area with a high property crime rate, you may pay more than average for your Bloomington business insurance. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance protects your company vehicles and drivers just like your personal auto insurance protects your family. Likewise, the auto theft rate in your city plays in role in what you will pay to cover your autos—including your commercial vehicles. Bloomington has a relatively low rate of auto theft, which may help you save some money on your business auto insurance. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Bloomington, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers’ compensation insurance allows employers to pay for medical expenses and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. Premiums vary significantly from one business to the next, depending on how many employees you have, and most importantly, how risky your business is. While retail workers might face risks from lifting, climbing, and trips and falls, manufacturing workers face much greater risks on the job. Talk to an independent insurance agent to learn more about Bloomington workers’ compensation insurance and the premiums for your industry. 

Brooklyn Park, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: You need to protect your Brooklyn Park business from a number of threats, including fire, burst pipes, severe weather, or a break-in. All of these can cause damage to your business property and can heave a heavy financial burden upon you, as well. Brooklyn Park has a somewhat higher property crime rate than many cities in Minnesota, which means you have an increased risk for thefts, break-ins and vandalism. You may pay more than average for you commercial property insurance as a result. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance premiums depend on several unique factors, including the number of vehicles you need to insure, the type of vehicles covered, and the risk for theft and collisions in your city. If you live in an area with a high rate of auto theft, expect your commercial auto insurance rates to be higher than average. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Brooklyn Park, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical expenses and lost wages for employees who are injured at work. For this reason, workers’ compensation premiums are based largely upon how risky a particular occupation is, and they vary widely across industries. Manufacturing occupations tend to carry more risk for injury than retail occupations, and manufacturing companies will likely pay more for workers’ compensation insurance as a result. 

Talk to a local independent insurance agent about how to obtain Minnesota workers’ compensation insurance to protect your employees—and your assets—from the costs of workplace accidents. 

Plymouth, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Did you know that the crime rate in your city can affect how much you pay for business insurance? Businesses in areas with high crime rates face an increased risk for break-ins, vandalism, arson, and other property crimes. Luckily, Plymouth has a low property crime rate, which can help to keep your business property insurance rates down. 

Commercial Auto: Auto theft is rare in Plymouth. In general, if you live in an area with a low rate of auto theft, you will pay less for commercial auto insurance. Other factors also play a role, such as the number and type of covered cars and what they are used for. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Plymouth, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Plymouth workers' compensation rates are based on the hazards faced by workers in your industry. Retail is an important industry in Plymouth. Retailers can expect to pay less for workers’ compensation insurance than other high-risk industries like manufacturing. 

But no matter what business you’re in, workers’ compensation insurance is essential to protecting your employees and your business from the costs of workplace accidents and injuries. 

St. Cloud, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Business property insurance protects your assets when robbers, vandals, or even arsonists target your business. If you experience property damage due to a crime, your insurance will help you repair and replace your business property and can even help you stay operational while repairs are being made. If your business is in a high crime area, expect to pay more for commercial property insurance because of the increased risks you face. 

Commercial Auto: Any business that owns vehicles (cars, trucks, vans, etc.) needs commercial auto insurance. It protects your St. Cloud business from the financial consequences of car accidents and other mishaps, such as theft, with your owned vehicles. If you live in an area with a high rate of auto theft, expect to pay a little more for your commercial auto insurance because of the increased risk that you face. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Minneapolis, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year
  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year

Retail is the most prevalent industry in St. Cloud, followed by manufacturing. Workers’ compensation for retail establishments is likely quite affordable, as workers face much less risk for work-related injuries than those in other occupations, such as manufacturing. But no matter what type of business you do, you need workers’ compensation insurance to protect your business and your employees from the costs of workplace accidents. Just remember, if your workers are vulnerable to injury or illness while at work you should expect to pay more.

Eagan, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Whether property damage comes from severe weather, vandalism, or fire, it is an expensive problem for your business. Without the right Eagan commercial insurance coverage, you'll have to pay to repair damage and replace property out of your pocket. Your risk for property crime is low in Eagan, so your rates for commercial property insurance may be lower than average, too. 

Commercial Auto: Whether you have one company car or a fleet of trucks, you need commercial auto insurance to protect your vehicles and drivers. The cost for coverage will be based on the number of cars you need to insure, the make and model of the vehicles, and the risk for auto thefts and collisions in your area. Auto theft is rare in Eagan, helping to keep your commercial auto insurance rates down. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Eagan, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Professional, Scientific & Technical Services Industry- $790/year
  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year

No matter what type of business you have, you need workers’ compensation insurance to pay for medical bills and lost wages related to workplace injuries and illnesses. What you pay for Eagan workers’ compensation insurance is largely based on the type of work you do and the risk level for your workers. Manufacturing workers face a far greater risk for on-the-job injuries than those who work in a classroom or office setting. If you operate a manufacturing business in Eagan, expect to pay more for workers’ compensation insurance than other types of employers.  

Woodbury, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: In addition to severe weather events and fires, property crimes like theft and vandalism can lead to large losses for your business if you do not have the right insurance. Commercial property insurance helps you repair and replace lost, damaged, or destroyed business property so you can get back to work as soon as possible. Woodbury is a relatively safe city, which may help to keep your commercial property insurance rates lower than in other Minnesota cities. 

Commercial Auto: Business-owned vehicles have to be insured just like your personal vehicle. Commercial auto insurance provides protection against collisions, thefts, and liability claims. Your rates will be based on variables such as the number of vehicles you need to insure, your yearly mileage, and the risk for auto thefts in your area. Auto theft is relatively rare in Woodbury, which may help to keep commercial auto insurance rates down. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Woodbury, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Professional, Scientific & Technical Services Industry- $790/year

Workers’ compensation insurance premiums are based on the unique hazards faced by workers in your industry. If you employ workers with high-risk occupations, such as construction or manufacturing jobs, expect to pay more for Woodbury workers’ compensation insurance than employers of office or clerical workers. An independent insurance agent can help you learn more about workers’ compensation insurance and can help you find the right policy for your Woodbury business. 

Maple Grove, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: One in 58 Maple Grove residents will be a victim of a property crime like burglary, theft, or arson. If your business were a victim, would you be able to repair or replace stolen, damaged, or destroyed property? Commercial property insurance lets you rest easy, knowing your assets are protected. If you live in an area with a high crime rate, you may pay more than average for your coverage because of the increased risk you face. Luckily, Maple Grove is a safe city with a low rate of property crime. 

Commercial Auto: If your business owns one vehicle or a whole fleet of cars and trucks, you need commercial auto insurance to protect your vehicles and drivers. Your premiums will be based on a variety of factors, such as the makes and models of the covered autos, what the vehicles are used for, and the risk for auto theft and collisions in your city. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Maple Grove, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Professional, Scientific & Technical Services Industry- $790/year

The most prevalent industries in Maple Grove are manufacturing, and professional, scientific and technical services. Professional services firms employ mostly low-risk workers, and their workers’ compensation premiums reflect this. But if your employees have a greater risk of workplace illnesses and injuries, like those who work in manufacturing environments, expect to pay far more for workers’ compensation insurance, which pays for medical bills and lost wages for employees who are injured on the job. 

Coon Rapids, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Severe weather and fire aren’t the only risks for your Coon Rapids business property. Crimes like theft, arson, and vandalism can also pose a serious risk to your assets if you don't have the right commercial insurance coverage for your business. But remember, if you live in an area with a high crime rate, you might pay more than average for your coverage. 

Commercial Auto: You need protection for your commercial vehicles regardless of where your business is located. It protects your business-owned vehicles just like your personal auto insurance protects your family. What you pay is based on several factors, like the makes and models of the covered vehicles, what the vehicles are used for, and the risk for theft and collisions in your city. Auto theft is not a serious problem in Coon Rapids, so it likely has little impact on the cost of coverage. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Coon Rapids, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Construction Industry - $13,750/year

Workers' compensation rates are based on the hazards faced by workers in your industry. The coverage pays for medical bills and lost wages related to workplace injuries and illnesses. Much of the industry in Coon Rapids revolves around manufacturing and construction. Workers in these types of settings are much more likely to be injured at work than retail, office, or clerical workers. When purchasing workers’ compensation insurance, remember that your premium is largely based on the risks your employees face. 

Eden Prairie, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: The cost of Eden Prairie commercial property insurance depends on several factors, such as the crime rate and your risk for other types of property loss or damage due to weather events, fires, and other unforeseen circumstances. Eden Prairie’s property crime rate is lower than the national average. You likely will pay less for Eden Prairie commercial property insurance as a result. 

Commercial Auto: If your Eden Prairie business owns a car or a fleet of vehicles, you'll need to purchase commercial auto insurance. It protects your commercial vehicles just like your personal car insurance protects your family cars. If you live in a city with a high rate of auto theft, your commercial auto insurance rates may be higher than average. Eden Prairie has a low auto theft rate, which may help to keep commercial auto insurance rates lower than in other Minnesota cities.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Eden Prairie, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Professional, Scientific & Technical Services Industry- $790/year

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers.  Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its employees, which is why workers’ compensation rates vary so significantly by industry. For the large number of manufacturing firms in Eden Prairie, physical risks for employees are much higher than for office or clerical workers. Industries with high-risk occupations always pay more for workers’ compensation coverage than other industries in which workers face little risk for on-the-job injuries. 

Marshall, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Marshall has a low property crime rate compared to other cities in Minnesota, which may make commercial insurance rates lower than average. No matter where you do business, you need business insurance to protect your assets from the costs of theft, vandalism, and other property threats like fire and severe weather. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance is a necessity if your Marshall business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles. Auto theft is rare in Marshall, which may help keep rates low, but you still need commercial auto insurance to protect you should the worst happen. Business auto insurance also protects your drivers and your vehicles after collisions and other types of mishaps with your company cars. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Marshall, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Marshall is home to a mix of industries, dominated by manufacturing and retail establishments. Manufacturing employees have a far greater risk for workplace injuries than retail workers. Because workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for injured workers, your premiums largely depend on the level of risk inherent in your workplace. Talk to a local independent insurance agent who can help you learn about and purchase Minnesota workers’ compensation insurance. 

Burnsville, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Any number of events can cause damage to your business property, including severe weather, property crimes, or an unexpected fire. You need business insurance to protect you from property losses and to help you repair the damage. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance protects your company vehicles and drivers just like your personal auto insurance protects your family. The auto theft rate in your city plays in role in what you will pay to cover your autos. While auto theft does happen in Burnsville, it is not a huge problem for most business owners. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Burnsville, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers' compensation rates are based on the hazards faced by workers in your industry. The coverage pays for medical bills and lost wages related to workplace injuries and illnesses. Much of the industry in Burnsville is manufacturing based. Workers in manufacturing settings are much more likely to be injured at work than retail, office, or clerical workers. When purchasing workers’ compensation insurance, remember that your premium is largely based on the risks your employees face. 

Blaine, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Blaine business owners can be victims of property crimes and other types of property loss or damage due to weather events, fires, and other unforeseen circumstances. Blaine’s property crime rate is lower than the national average. You likely will pay less than average for Blaine business insurance as a result. 

Commercial Auto: If your business owns one car or a whole fleet of vehicles, you'll need to purchase commercial auto insurance. It protects your commercial vehicles just like your personal car insurance protects your family cars. Auto theft is rare in Blaine, which will help keep your commercial auto insurance rates lower than average. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Blaine, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most employers in Minnesota.  Employees face different physical hazards depending on their work environment, which is why workers’ compensation rates vary so significantly. For the large number of Blaine manufacturing firms, physical risks for employees are much higher than for other types of occupations.  Because of the greater risk of workplace injuries in manufacturing settings, these types of businesses will pay more for workers’ compensation insurance. 

Lakeville, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Lakeville has a low property crime rate compared to other cities in Minnesota and the national average, which may make commercial insurance rates lower than average, as well. No matter where you do business, you need business insurance to protect your assets from the costs of theft, vandalism, and other property threats like fire and severe weather. 

Commercial Auto: The number and type of vehicles you need to insure, as well as the risks you face for collisions or other types of losses largely determine your commercial auto insurance rates. A high auto theft rate in your city may increase your business auto insurance premiums. Auto theft is rare in Lakeville, which is great news for your commercial auto insurance premiums. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Lakeville, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

A variety of industries call Lakeville home, with manufacturing and retail establishments making up most of the businesses. Retail employees have a relatively low risk for at-work injuries compared to people who work in high-risk occupations like manufacturing or construction.  Because workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for injured workers, your premiums largely depend on the level of risk inherent in your workplace. 

Minnetonka, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Minnetonka is a very safe community, but accidents and break-ins can happen when you least expect it. If your business is victimized by a property crime, your commercial property insurance will help you pay to repair and replace lost, stolen, or vandalized property. It also helps you recover if you experience damage due to fire, severe weather, or other unforeseen circumstances. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance is a necessity if your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles. Auto theft is rare in Minnetonka, which may help keep rates low. But you still need commercial auto insurance to protect you should the worst happen. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Minnetonka, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Professional, Scientific & Technical Services Industry- $790/year
  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year

Minnetonka’s two largest industries are professional services and manufacturing. Workers in these two industries face very different on-the-job risks, and rates for workers’ compensation insurance vary significantly as a result. If you own a manufacturing business in Minnetonka, expect to pay more for workers’ compensation than businesses whose workers face less hazardous working environments. A local independent insurance agent can help you with all of your workers’ compensation insurance needs. 

Le Center, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Any number of events can cause damage to your business property, including severe weather, property crimes, or an unexpected fire. You need commercial property insurance to protect your business from losses, and to help you repair the damage. You might pay less for commercial property insurance in Le Center, since the property crime rate is lower than the national average and lower than many other cities in Minnesota.

Commercial Auto: Auto theft can create a major challenge for businesses that own vehicles. If a company car is stolen, your commercial auto insurance will help you replace your vehicle without taking a hit to your bottom line. Fortunately, auto theft is practically nonexistent in Le Center, which can have a significantly positive impact on the cost to insure your commercial vehicles. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Le Center, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Construction Industry - $13,750/year

Workers’ compensation insurance helps employers pay for employee injuries and lost wages after work-related injuries. Workers’ compensation premiums depend on how risky your workplace is. Manufacturing and construction workers have a much greater risk of being injured on-the-job than workers in office or clerical settings. If your employees have a greater risk of injury or illness than others, expect to pay more for your Minnesota workers’ compensation insurance. A local independent insurance agent can help you learn more. 

Apple Valley, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Property crime is one of the biggest threats to your business assets. If your business is robbed or vandalized, you could face a financial nightmare. Commercial property insurance protects you from property losses related to crime, as well as property damage due to severe weather, fire, and other unforeseen events. But be aware: if you live in an area with a high crime rate, you may pay more than average for your business insurance. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance protects your company vehicles and drivers just like your personal auto insurance protects your family. And the auto theft rate in your city plays in role in what you will pay to cover your autos, whether they are for business or personal use. Apple Valley has a low auto theft rate, which may help you save some money on your business auto insurance.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Apple Valley, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers’ compensation insurance lets employers pay for medical expenses and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. Premiums vary significantly from one business to the next, depending on how many employees you have, and most importantly, how risky your business is. While retail workers face risks from activities like lifting, climbing, and trips and falls, other workers face much greater risks at work. Heavy machinery, dangerous chemicals, and repetitive motion can injure manufacturing employees. Talk to an independent insurance agent to learn more about workers’ compensation insurance and the premiums for your industry. 

Edina, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: You need to protect your business from a number of threats, including fire, burst pipes, or a break-in. All of these can cause damage to your business property and can create a huge financial burden, as well. Edina has a lower property crime rate than many cities in Minnesota, which means you have a smaller risk for thefts, break-ins, and vandalism. You may pay less than average for you commercial property insurance as a result. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance premiums depend on several unique factors, including the number of vehicles you need to insure, the type of vehicles covered, and the risk for theft and collisions in your city. If you live in an area with a high rate of auto theft, expect your commercial auto insurance rates to be higher than average. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Edina, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Professional, Scientific & Technical Services Industry- $790/year
  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical expenses and lost wages for employees who are injured at work. For this reason, workers’ compensation premiums are based largely upon how risky a particular occupation is, and they vary widely across industries. Manufacturing occupations tend to carry far more risk for injury than service occupations, and Edina manufacturing companies will likely pay more for workers’ compensation insurance as a result. Talk to a local independent insurance agent about how to obtain workers’ compensation insurance to protect your employees—and your assets—from the costs of workplace accidents. 

St. Louis Park, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Did you know that the crime rate in your city affects how much you pay for business insurance? Businesses in areas with high crime rates face an increased risk for break-ins, vandalism, arson, and other property crimes. If you live in an area with a high crime rate, expect to pay more than average for your commercial property insurance. Fortunately, the property crime rate in St. Louis Park is relatively low, offering a chance of savings on your commercial insurance. 

Commercial Auto: St. Louis Park has few car thefts each year. In general, if you live in an area with a low rate of auto theft, you will pay less for commercial auto insurance. Other factors also play a role, such as the number and type of covered cars and what they are used for. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in St. Louis Park, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Professional, Scientific & Technical Services Industry- $790/year
  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year

Workers’ compensation insurance premiums are based on the hazards faced by workers in your industry. People in service occupations are prevalent in St. Louis Park. These workers have a low risk for on-the-job injuries, especially compared to people who work in manufacturing.  No matter what business you are in, workers’ compensation insurance is essential to protecting your employees and your business from the costs of workplace accidents and injuries. 

Mankato, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Business property insurance protects your assets in the event that robbers, vandals, or even arsonists target your business. If you experience a property crime, your insurance will help you repair and replace your business property and can even help you stay operational while repairs are being made. If your business is in a high crime area, expect to pay more for commercial property insurance because of the increased risks you face. 

Commercial Auto: Any business that owns vehicles (cars, trucks, vans, etc.) needs commercial auto insurance. It protects your business from the financial consequences of car accidents and other mishaps, such as theft, with your owned vehicles. Mankato has a low auto theft rate, which may help business owners save a little on the cost of commercial auto insurance coverage. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Mankato, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year
  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year

Retail is the most prevalent industry in Mankato, followed by manufacturing. Workers’ compensation insurance for retailers is likely far more affordable than for manufacturing companies, because retail workers face fewer risks for work-related injuries than manufacturing workers. No matter what type of business you do, you need workers’ compensation insurance to protect your business and your employees from the costs of workplace accidents. Just remember, if your workers are vulnerable to injury or illness while at work you should expect to pay more.

Moorhead, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Whether property damage comes from severe weather, vandalism, or fire, it can be a huge problem for your business. Without the right commercial insurance coverage, you'll have to pay to repair damage and replace property out of your pocket. Commercial property insurance protects your assets from the financial consequences of property damage.

Commercial Auto: Whether you have one company car or an entire fleet, you need commercial auto insurance to protect your vehicles and drivers. The cost for coverage will be based on the number of cars you need to insure, the make and model of the vehicles, and the risk for auto thefts and collisions in your area. Auto theft is not a big problem in Moorhead, which may help you save money on commercial auto insurance. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Moorhead, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year
  • Construction Industry - $13,750/year

No matter what type of business you have, you need workers’ compensation insurance to pay for medical bills and lost wages related to workplace injuries and illnesses. 

Employees face different risks in different work environments. What you pay for Moorhead workers’ compensation insurance is largely based on the type of work you do and the risk level for your workers. Constructions workers face a far greater risk for workplace injuries than retail workers, and your workers’ compensation insurance premiums will reflect that.

Maplewood, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: In addition to severe weather events and fires, property crimes like theft and vandalism can lead to large losses for your business if you do not have the right insurance. Commercial property insurance helps you to repair and replace lost, damaged, or destroyed business property so you can get back to work as soon as possible. Maplewood has a higher property crime rate than some other cities in Minnesota. Commercial property insurance rates may be somewhat higher as a result. 

Commercial Auto: Business-owned vehicles have to be insured just like your personal vehicle. Commercial auto insurance provides protection against collisions, thefts, and liability claims. Your rates will be based on variables such as the number of vehicles you need to insure, your yearly mileage and the risk for auto thefts in your area. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Maplewood, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers’ compensation insurance premiums are based on the hazards faced by workers in your industry. If you employ workers with high-risk occupations, such as construction or manufacturing jobs, expect to pay more for workers’ compensation insurance than employers of retail workers. An independent insurance agent can help you with all of your workers’ compensation needs. 

Shakopee, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: One in 51 Shakopee residents are victims of property crimes like burglary, theft, or arson. Property crimes present a serious financial risk for local businesses. Would you be able to repair or replace stolen, damaged, or destroyed property if you were a victim? Commercial property insurance lets you rest easy, knowing your assets are protected. 

Commercial Auto: If your business owns one vehicle or a whole fleet of cars and trucks, you need commercial auto insurance to protect your vehicles and drivers. Your premiums will be based on a variety of factors, such as the makes and models of the covered cars, what the vehicles are used for, and the risk for auto theft and collisions in your city. Auto theft is relatively rare in Shakopee, so business owners are likely to enjoy lower commercial auto premiums than in other cities.

Workers’ Compensation

Every business insurance policy comes standard with workers’ compensation insurance. If the workers’ compensation cost for your business is higher than average, this could add to your overall business insurance cost.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Shakopee, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Manufacturing and retail are the most prevalent industries in Shakopee. Workers’ compensation insurance, which pays for medical bills and lost wages for employees who are injured on the job, usually costs more for businesses who employ higher-risk workers. Manufacturing workers face far more physical risks than retail employers, and manufacturers will pay more for workers’ compensation insurance as a result. A local independent insurance independent agent can help you learn more about the costs and requirements for Minnesota workers’ compensation insurance. 

Richfield, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Severe weather and fire aren’t the only risks for your Richfield business property. Crimes like theft, arson, and vandalism can also damage your property and wreak financial havoc. With commercial property insurance, you can rest assured that you can rebuild and be back in business in no time. But remember, if you live in an area with a high crime rate, you might pay more than average for your coverage. 

Commercial Auto: You need protection for your commercial vehicles regardless of where your business is located. It protects your business-owned vehicles just like your personal auto insurance protects your family. What you pay is based on several factors, like the makes and models of the covered vehicles, what the vehicles are used for, and the risk for theft and collisions in your city. Auto theft is not a serious problem in Richfield, so it likely has little impact on the cost of coverage. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Richfield, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Accommodation & Food Services Industry - $3,890/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers' compensation rates are based on the hazards faced by workers in your industry. The coverage pays for medical bills and lost wages related to workplace injuries and illnesses. Hospitality and retail businesses are common in Richfield. Workers in these settings can be injured at work, and workers’ compensation insurance protects your business and your employees from the related costs. When purchasing workers’ compensation insurance, remember that your premium is largely based on the risks your employees face. A local independent insurance agent can help tell you more about Minnesota workers’ compensation insurance. 

Wayzata, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: The cost of commercial property insurance depends on several factors, such as the crime rate and your risk for other types of property loss or damage due to weather events, fires, and other unforeseen circumstances. Wayzata’s property crime rate is lower than the national average. You may pay less for Wayzata business insurance as a result. 

Commercial Auto: You’ll need to purchase commercial auto insurance if your business owns vehicles. It protects your commercial vehicles just like your personal car insurance protects your family cars. If you live in a city with a high rate of auto theft, your commercial auto insurance rates may be higher than average. Fortunately, auto theft is nearly non-existent in Wayzata, which may help to keep commercial auto insurance rates lower than in many other cities. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Wayzata, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every occupation has unique risks and hazards, which is why workers’ compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry and the type of work your employees do. For the large number of manufacturing firms in Wayzata, physical risks for employees are much higher than for retail workers. Industries with high-risk occupations always pay more for workers’ compensation coverage than other industries in which workers face little risk for on-the-job injuries. 

Cottage Grove, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Cottage Grove has a low rate of property crime, which may make commercial property insurance rates lower than average. But no matter where you do business, you need business insurance to protect your assets from the costs of theft, vandalism, and other property threats like fire and severe weather. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance is a necessity if your business owns vehicles. Auto theft is rare in Cottage Grove, which may help keep insurance rates low, but you still need commercial auto insurance to protect you should the worst happen. 

Workers’ Compensation

Every business insurance policy comes standard with workers’ compensation insurance. If the workers’ compensation cost for your business is higher than average, this could add to your overall business insurance cost.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Cottage Grove, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Cottage Grove is home to a variety of industries, dominated by manufacturing and retail establishments. Manufacturing employees have a far greater risk for workplace injuries than retail workers. Because workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for injured workers, your premiums largely depend on the level of risk inherent in your workplace. A local independent agent can help you find out more about the costs of workers’ compensation insurance in your area. 

Inver Grove Heights, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Commercial insurance premiums are affected by a city’s crime rate, as well as your risk for other types of property loss or damage due to weather events, fires, and other unforeseen circumstances. The crime rate in Inver Grove Heights is lower than the national average, and lower than many other cities in Minnesota. You may pay less for commercial property insurance as a result. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance rates are largely determined by the number and type of vehicles you need to insure, as well as the risks you face for collisions or other types of losses. Auto theft is not a problem in your city, and you may be able to save money on your commercial auto insurance as a result. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Inver Grove Heights, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

The two most prominent industries in Inver Grove Heights are manufacturing and retail trade. Workers in these two industries face very different on-the-job risks, and rates for workers’ compensation insurance vary significantly as a result. If you own a business with high-risk occupations, expect to pay more for your workers’ compensation insurance than businesses with workers who face less hazardous working environments. Talk to a local independent insurance agent to learn more about workers’ compensation insurance costs and coverage in your area. 

Roseville, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Any number of events can cause damage to your business property, including severe weather, property crimes, or an unexpected fire. Commercial property insurance protects your business from losses, and helps you repair the damage. You might pay slightly more for commercial property insurance in Roseville, since the property crime rate is higher than the national average. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance premiums depend on several unique factors, including the number of vehicles you need to insure, the type of vehicles covered, and the risk for theft and collision in your city. If you live in an area with a high rate of auto theft, expect your commercial auto insurance rates to be higher than average. 

Workers’ Compensation

Every business insurance policy comes standard with workers’ compensation insurance. If the workers’ compensation cost for your business is higher than average, this could add to your overall business insurance cost.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Roseville, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Educational Services Industry - $1,270/year

No matter what type of business you have, you need workers’ compensation insurance to pay for medical bills and lost wages related to workplace injuries and illnesses. What you pay for workers’ compensation insurance in Minnesota is largely based on the type of work you do and the risk level for your workers. Manufacturing workers face a far greater risk for on-the-job injuries than those who work in a classroom or office setting. If you operate a manufacturing business, expect to pay more for workers’ compensation insurance than other types of employers.  

Andover, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Severe weather and fire aren’t the only risks for your business. Property crimes like theft, arson, and vandalism can also pose a serious risk to your assets if you don't have the right commercial insurance coverage for your business. Commercial property coverage helps you repair or rebuild damaged business property and get back to business. Business owners in Andover are fortunate; the low property crime rate may help them save on the cost of business property insurance.  

Commercial Auto: If your business owns one vehicle or a whole fleet of cars and trucks, you need commercial auto insurance to protect your vehicles and drivers. Your premiums will be based on a variety of factors, such as the makes and models of the covered autos, what the vehicles are used for, and the risk for auto theft and collisions in your city. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Andover, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Construction Industry - $13,750/year

Workers’ compensation insurance premiums are based on the unique hazards faced by workers in your industry. If you employ workers with high-risk occupations, such as construction or manufacturing jobs, expect to pay more for workers’ compensation insurance than employers of office or clerical workers. An independent insurance agent can help you learn more about Minnesota workers’ compensation insurance and its related costs.  

Brooklyn Center, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: The property crime rate in your city affects how much you pay for business insurance. Businesses in areas with high crime rates face an increased risk for break-ins, vandalism, arson, and other property crimes, and must therefore pay more for coverage. Brooklyn Center has more property crime than some other cities in Minnesota, so you may pay a little more for commercial property insurance than you would in another city. 

Commercial Auto: Business-owned vehicles have to be insured just like personal cars. Commercial auto insurance provides protection against collisions, thefts, and liability claims. Premiums are based on variables such as the number of vehicles you need to insure, your yearly mileage, and the risk for auto thefts in your area. Auto theft is not a huge problem in Brooklyn Center, although it is more common than in some other Minnesota cities. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Brooklyn Center, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Healthcare & Social Services Industry - $2,810

The two largest industries in Brooklyn Center are manufacturing and healthcare. Both occupations carry a certain degree of risk for workers, and rates for workers’ compensation insurance vary based on the level of risk inherent for employees. If you own a manufacturing business, expect to pay more for workers’ compensation than businesses whose workers face less hazardous working environments.  A local independent insurance agent can help you with all of your workers’ compensation insurance needs. 

Winona, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Property crime is one of the biggest threats to your Winona business. If your business is robbed or vandalized, you could face a financial nightmare. Business insurance can protect you from property losses related to crime, as well as property damage due to severe weather, fire, and other unforeseen events. But take note: if you live in an area with a high crime rate, you may pay more than average for your Bloomington business insurance. 

Commercial Auto: Any business that owns vehicles (cars, trucks, vans, etc.) needs commercial auto insurance. This coverage protects your business from the financial consequences of car accidents and other mishaps, such as theft, with your owned vehicles. Winona has a very low rate of auto theft. Business owners might be able to save money on business auto insurance as a result. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Winona, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Employers with workers’ compensation insurance can pay for medical expenses and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. Premiums vary significantly from one business to the next depending on how many employees you have, and most importantly, how risky your business is. While retail workers might face a variety of physical risks in the workplace, manufacturing workers face much greater risks for work-related accidents and injuries. Manufacturing firms pay more for workers’ compensation insurance as a result. Talk to an independent agent to learn more about Winona workers’ compensation insurance and the premiums for your industry. 

Oakdale, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: The cost of Oakdale commercial property insurance depends on several factors, such as the property crime rate and your risk for other types of property loss or damage due to weather events, fires, and other unforeseen circumstances. The property crime rate in Oakdale is similar to the national average, likely having little impact you’re your commercial insurance rates. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance is a necessity if your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles. Auto theft is not a huge problem in Oakdale, but it does happen. No matter where your business is located, you need commercial auto insurance to protect you should the worst happen. 

Workers’ Compensation

Every business insurance policy comes standard with workers’ compensation insurance. If the workers’ compensation cost for your business is higher than average, this could add to your overall business insurance cost.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Oakdale, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Manufacturing is the most prevalent industry in St. Cloud, followed by retail. Workers’ compensation for retail establishments is likely quite affordable, as workers face much less risk for work-related injuries than those in other occupations, such as manufacturing. But no matter what type of business you do, you need workers’ compensation insurance to protect your business and your employees from the costs of workplace accidents. A local independent insurance agent can help you learn more about workers’ compensation requirements and costs in your area. 

Fridley, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: You need to protect your Fridley business from a variety of threats, including fire, burst pipes, severe weather, and break-ins. All of these can cause damage to your business property and your financial stability. Fridley has a somewhat higher property crime rate than some cities in Minnesota, which means you have an increased risk for thefts, break-ins, and vandalism. You may pay more than average for you commercial property insurance as a result. 

Commercial Auto: Auto theft is not a huge problem in Fridley, and in general, if you live in an area with a low rate of auto theft, you will pay less for commercial auto insurance. Other factors also play a role in the cost of coverage, such as the number and type of covered cars and what they are used for. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Fridley, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers’ compensation insurance premiums are based on the hazards faced by workers in your industry. Retail workers are prevalent in Fridley, and these workers have a low risk for on-the-job injuries when compared to people who work in manufacturing. No matter what business you are in, workers’ compensation insurance is essential to protecting your employees and your business from the costs of workplace accidents and injuries. 

Savage, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: If your business experiences property damage due to severe weather, vandalism, or fire, it will be a huge problem for your business. The right commercial insurance coverage will help you pay to repair damage and replace stolen or destroyed business property. Fortunately for Savage business owners, the property crime rate in your city is very low. You likely will pay less than average for your coverage as a result. 

Commercial Auto: Whether you have one company car or a fleet of trucks, you need commercial auto insurance to protect your vehicles and drivers. The cost for your coverage will be based on the number of cars you need to insure, the make and model of the vehicles, and the risk for auto thefts and collisions in your area. Auto theft is rare in Savage, helping to keep your commercial auto insurance rates down. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Savage, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical expenses and lost wages for employees who are injured on the job. For this reason, workers’ compensation premiums are based largely upon how risky a particular occupation is, and they vary widely across industries.  Manufacturing occupations tend to carry far more risk for injury than retail or other service occupations, and if you own manufacturing company in Savage, you will likely pay more for workers’ compensation insurance as a result. Talk to a local independent insurance agent about how to obtain workers’ compensation insurance to protect your employees—and your assets—from the costs of workplace accidents. 

Bemidji, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Property crime is one of the biggest threats to your business, and it can set off a financial nightmare. Business insurance can protect you from property losses related to crime, as well as property damage due to severe weather, fire, and other unforeseen events. Bemidji has a higher property crime rate than many other cities in Minnesota, and you may pay more for your business property coverage as a result. 

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance is a necessity if your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles. Auto thefts do happen in Bemidji, and you need commercial auto insurance to protect you should the worst happen. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Bemidji, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year
  • Construction Industry - $13,750/year

No matter what type of business you have, you need workers’ compensation insurance to pay for medical bills and lost wages related to workplace injuries and illnesses. What you pay for workers’ compensation coverage is largely based on the type of work you do and the risk level for your workers. Construction workers face a great deal of risk for on-the-job injuries, especially compared to retail workers. Construction companies can expect to pay more for workers’ compensation insurance than many other types of employers. An independent insurance agent can help you learn more about the requirements and costs for workers’ compensation insurance in Minnesota. 

Owatonna, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Owatonna is a very safe community, but accidents and break-ins can happen at any time. If your business robbed or vandalized, your commercial property insurance will help you pay to repair and replace lost, stolen, or destroyed property. In safe cities like Owatonna, you likely will pay less for coverage than in other cities. 

Commercial Auto: If your Owatonna business owns vehicles, you'll need to purchase commercial auto insurance. It protects your commercial vehicles from the costs of collisions and other mishaps with your car, including theft and vandalism. Owatonna has a low auto theft rate, which may help to keep commercial auto insurance rates lower than in other Minnesota cities.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Owatonna, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry - $2,090/year

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers’ compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry. For the large number of manufacturing firms in Owatonna, employees have much higher risks for at-work accidents and injuries than office or clerical workers. A local independent agent will help you learn more about Minnesota workers’ compensation requirements and costs. 

Shoreview, MN Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Commercial Assets

Property: Shoreview has a low property crime rate, which may make commercial insurance rates lower than average. No matter where you do business, you need business insurance to protect your assets from the costs of theft, vandalism, and other property threats like fire and severe weather. 

Commercial Auto: Auto theft is nearly non-existent in Shoreview, which is great news for business owners who have a fleet of vehicles. You need commercial auto insurance to protect your vehicles and drivers, and because the auto theft rate plays a role in the cost of coverage, your Shoreview business auto insurance rates may be lower than average. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Minnesota employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Shoreview, MN workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry - $4,840/year
  • Professional, Scientific & Technical Services Industry- $790/year

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical expenses and lost wages for employees who are injured at work. For this reason, workers’ compensation premiums are based largely upon how risky a particular occupation is, and they vary widely across industries. Manufacturing occupations tend to carry far more risk for injury than service occupations, and manufacturing companies in Shoreview will likely pay more for workers’ compensation insurance as a result. Talk to a local independent insurance agent about how to obtain workers’ compensation insurance.