Business Insurance in Missouri FAQ - Quick Answers

While you won't know your exact costs for small business insurance without a quote,  here are what carriers look at when rating your policies:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

There are numerous policies that your business will need in order to be protected, but only a couple are required by law. In Missouri, you are mandated to have workers' compensation insurance when you have 3 or more employees. If you have company-owned autos, you'll need to carry the state minimum liability limits or more for coverage.

In Missouri, your small business will have multiple policy options to choose from when obtaining quotes. Here are some policies that could apply to your business:

You'll have several options when it comes to small business liability coverage. Check out some common policies below:


In Missouri, you'll be able to obtain various quotes for your company's health insurance plan. You're not required to offer health coverage to your staff unless you have 50 employees or more, but some business owners still provide coverage to their team members for added benefits. 

When it comes to your small business insurance, the best is relative. In Missouri, Nationwide, Travelers, Hanover, and Stillwater insurance companies are highly rated. This is because of their excellent claims service and coverage options. 

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Missouri?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Blue Springs4,4002.132.47
Chesterfield6,8991.180.46
Columbia10,5433.992.5
Florissant3,7313.162.83
Independence7,9134.788.61
Jefferson City4,0922.921.54
Joplin4,15510.296.73
Kansas City39,4866.197.66
Lee's Summit8,5062.131.82
O'Fallon6,3780.840.81
Springfield15,97812.229.95
St. Charles5,7571.892.19
St. Joseph5,1137.698.42
St. Louis30,04010.139.98
St. Peters4,3221.721.63
  • Kansas City, MO
  • Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  • Property
  • You will want to be sure that your policy adequately covers all of your business property so that if it is completely destroyed by a fire or a tornado, your business can easily afford to replace it and get back to normal operations quickly. Sometimes this means adding additional coverage such as inland marine insurance or boiler & machinery insurance.
  • Commercial Auto
  • If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will be required by state law to cover them with commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on several factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and vehicle theft where they will be driven.
  • Workers' Compensation
  • Workers' compensation insurance can cover medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. Rates are based on your company’s overall payroll and the potential risks faced by your employees according to their job classifications.


  • St. Louis, MO
  • Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  • Property
  • In addition to losses caused by property crimes like theft and arson, severe weather events like hailstorms can lead to expensive losses if you do not have sufficient business insurance. When large hailstones fall in the area, they can damage property such as company vehicles, outdoor signs, and the building in which your business is housed. Fortunately, your commercial property insurance can cover the costs to repair or replace this property.
  • Commercial Auto
  • Whether you are insuring a delivery van or a fleet of semi-trucks, commercial vehicle insurance can cover costs associated with liability risks and vehicle damage. This insurance is required for company-owned vehicles in this state. If your vehicles are driven over state lines, you will need to be sure that your policy meets federal, as well as state, minimum coverage requirements. 
  • Workers' Compensation
  • Workers' compensation insurance is required if your St. Louis business employs at least five workers. If you operate in the construction industry, it is mandatory if you have at least one employee. This insurance can cover medical treatment, lost wages, and other costs associated with workplace injuries. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates can vary significantly from one business to the next.


  • Springfield, MO
  • Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  • Property
  • The crime rate in Springfield is one of the highest in the state. In one recent year, around 10,000 thefts and 2,000 burglaries were reported in this city. You can shield your business from losses caused by embezzlement, shoplifting, and looting with a solid business insurance policy.
  • Commercial Auto
  • Your business is required to have commercial auto insurance if it owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles. Rates are based on a number of factors like the types of vehicles you are covering and information about the employees who will be driving them. Large trucks and construction vehicles will cost more to insure than cars and cargo vans, since they can cause a great deal more damage if involved in an accident.
  • Workers' Compensation
  • Workers' compensation insurance covers the cost of medical treatment, lost wages, and other expenses related to injuries or illnesses employees suffer because of doing their jobs. It is required for all Missouri construction businesses and for all other companies that have at least five employees. Workers' compensation rates are assigned according to your company’s overall payroll and the types of jobs your employees do.


  • Columbia, MO
  • Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  • Property
  • Having a sufficient amount of business property insurance can shield your company from losses related to hazards like accidental fires, property crimes, and severe weather events like heavy winds and hailstorms. 
  • Commercial Auto
  • If your Columbia business owns a vehicle or fleet of vehicles, you will be required by state law to carry commercial auto insurance. This insurance can cover your company against its increased risks of expensive liability lawsuits if one of your drivers causes a collision. Rates for coverage can vary according to the number and types of vehicles you are covering, as well as the accident and vehicle theft rate in the areas where your employees will be driving.
  • Workers' Compensation
  • Workers' compensation insurance covers medical expenses and paid time off for employees who are injured on the job. If your Columbia business is in the construction business or has at least five employees, you are required by law to have this insurance. Rates for coverage can vary significantly from one business to the next, depending on the types of jobs your employees do and your company’s overall payroll.


  • Independence, MO
  • Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  • Property
  • Business property insurance can help cover the cost of repairing or replacing this property if it is lost or damaged due to a covered event such as a severe weather event or a crime. 
  • Commercial Auto
  • Many businesses in Independence have company-owned vehicles. From company cars to delivery vans to semi-trucks, if your company owns vehicles, they must be covered by a commercial auto insurance policy that meets or exceeds the state’s minimum coverage requirements. If these vehicles are used for interstate commerce, they must meet federal requirements as well. 
  • Workers' Compensation
  • Workers' compensation insurance covers medical bills and lost wages for workers who suffer occupational illnesses or are injured while doing their jobs. It is required for Missouri businesses that have at least five employees. If you have a construction business, you must have this insurance if you have at least one employee. Rates are assigned according to your company’s payroll and the types of jobs your workers do.