Business Insurance in Missouri FAQ - Quick Answers

While you won't know your exact costs for small business insurance without a quote,  here are what carriers look at when rating your policies:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

There are numerous policies that your business will need in order to be protected, but only a couple are required by law. In Missouri, you are mandated to have workers' compensation insurance when you have 3 or more employees. If you have company-owned autos, you'll need to carry the state minimum liability limits or more for coverage.

In Missouri, your small business will have multiple policy options to choose from when obtaining quotes. Here are some policies that could apply to your business:

You'll have several options when it comes to small business liability coverage. Check out some common policies below:


In Missouri, you'll be able to obtain various quotes for your company's health insurance plan. You're not required to offer health coverage to your staff unless you have 50 employees or more, but some business owners still provide coverage to their team members for added benefits. 

When it comes to your small business insurance, the best is relative. In Missouri, Nationwide, Travelers, Hanover, and Stillwater insurance companies are highly rated. This is because of their excellent claims service and coverage options. 

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Missouri?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Blue Springs4,4002.132.47
Chesterfield6,8991.180.46
Columbia10,5433.992.5
Florissant3,7313.162.83
Independence7,9134.788.61
Jefferson City4,0922.921.54
Joplin4,15510.296.73
Kansas City39,4866.197.66
Lee's Summit8,5062.131.82
O'Fallon6,3780.840.81
Springfield15,97812.229.95
St. Charles5,7571.892.19
St. Joseph5,1137.698.42
St. Louis30,04010.139.98
St. Peters4,3221.721.63