Business Insurance in Nebraska FAQ - Quick Answers

Business insurance in Nebraska costs differ for every company due to unique risk exposures. While you can't know your exact costs for business protection without obtaining quotes, you can take a look at what impacts them below:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

There are numerous policy options for your Nebraska business, but only a couple are actually required according to state law. In Nebraska, workers' compensation is necessary when you have one employee or more. You'll also be required to carry the state minimum liability limits if you have any company-owned vehicles. All other policies are usually optional, but can be worth looking into.

Numerous policies could apply to your Nebraska business, depending on your risk exposures. Here are some policies that could apply to your operation:

Your Nebraska small business will typically purchase general liability insurance since it's your first and primary policy. Check out what it covers below:

In Nebraska, employer-provided health insurance is optional when you have fewer than 50 staff members. If you want quotes on health coverage for employee benefits, a local adviser can help for free.

There are several carrier options you'll have as a business owner when purchasing insurance protection. In Nebraska, Nationwide, Travelers, Hiscox, and Progressive are all highly rated for commercial coverage. This is due to their exceptional claims handling and customer service.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Nebraska?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Alliance7783.940.98
Beatrice1,1922.291.31
Bellevue3,0601.833.06
Blair6341.42.68
Columbus2,1151.621.41
Crete4361.691.27
Fremont1,9834.781.81
Gering6730.860.73
Grand Island4,3663.651.93
Omaha37,6643.586.7
Papillion1,7300.831.07
Scottsbluff1,4483.471.19
Seward5660.410.41
York8933.430.89
  1. Omaha, NE
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: The property crime rate in Omaha is higher than the national average. And because you have to protect yourself against the risks you face, property insurance in less safe areas can sometimes be more expensive.
  4. Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and car theft in your city.
  5. Workers’ Compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.
  6. Industries are not all created equal. An employee at a construction site has a much higher risk of getting injured than someone behind a store counter. Workers' comp insurance should address your unique risks and provide enough protection for you and your employees in the event of an accident.


  1. Bellevue, NE
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Bellevue can affect your coverage rates.
  4. Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance rates are based on a number of factors. Depending on the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and auto theft in your city, your rates could be higher or lower than your neighbor's.
  5. Workers’ Compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.
  6. Workers' compensation insurance should address your unique business, which is why these rates are different from one another and why a construction company needs more insurance protection for its employees than a retail store. If a liability claim comes your way after an employee suffers a job-related injury or illness, you need the right protection to stay financially stable.


  1. Lincoln, NE
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Did you know that the crime rate in Lincoln can affect how much you pay for commercial insurance?
  4. Commercial Auto: If your small business owns even one vehicle, you need commercial auto insurance. But remember this: Your rates will be based on a number of unique factors, starting with the number and types of vehicles you want to protect. Make sure both your employees and your vehicles are properly insured against unexpected accidents.
  5. Workers’ Compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.
  6. Each business has different workers' compensation insurance needs. Be sure to get with a professional so you can receive coverage that addresses your exposures and takes workplace risks into account.


  1. Grand Island, NE
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Grand Island can even affect your coverage rates, so consider all of the moving parts when looking at insurance.
  4. Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance doesn't have to be complicated. A local adviser can walk you through the process and explain why your rates are based on a number of factors such as the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions in your city.
  5. Workers’ Compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.
  6. Manufacturing businesses have many different workers' compensation insurance needs from retail trade businesses. Why you may pay more for coverage than another business can be discussed with a professional. It's important to have the proper coverage so you're fully insured in case a medical bill or lawsuit comes your way.


  1. Kearney, NE
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Property insurance is useful if your property is damaged by forces of nature or things like robberies or arson, and is useful to look into depending on the risks that your business faces.
  4. Commercial Auto: No matter what kind of services you perform or how far you drive, your business needs commercial auto insurance. It's essential to protect not only your employees who are driving but also the vehicles you've worked so hard to acquire.
  5. Workers’ Compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.
  6. Each workplace presents its own inherent risks to the employees who work there, and your business needs the right kind of protection for its specific and unique hazards. A manufacturing company has much more risk than one in retail. Keep this in mind when shopping for insurance.


  1. Fremont, NE
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Severe weather events, property crimes, and unexpected flooding can lead to large business losses, and property insurance helps protect against them.
  4. Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and auto theft in your city.
  5. Workers’ Compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.
  6. Each industry has its own specific workplace hazards and risks to keep in mind when looking at insurance options. Just consider the risks at a construction site vs. the risks in a classroom. That's why these rates are different from one another and why you need to walk through the process with a trusted adviser to ensure that you're receiving comprehensive, affordable, and customized insurance.


  1. Hastings, NE
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Since the crime rate in Hastings can affect how much you pay for coverage, your insurance protection should match the risks you face. It's the only way you'll be fully protected and completely insured against the unexpected.
  4. Commercial Auto: Whether you have a pickup truck or a nice sedan, any vehicle your business owns needs commercial auto insurance protection. But remember that your rates will vary depending on the number and types of vehicles you are covering, the risk of collisions, and average amount of auto theft in your city.
  5. Workers’ Compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.
  6. Not all industries are the same, which is why an employee at a construction site has much more risk of getting injured than someone behind a store counter. Workers' comp insurance should address your unique risks and provide enough protection for you and your employees in the event of an accident.


  1. North Platte, NE
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Your storefront and property are essential to your business success. If your building needs to be repaired or rebuilt, you should have enough coverage to get it fixed in a timely manner — without paying out of pocket.
  4. Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and auto theft in your city.
  5. Workers’ Compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.
  6. Workers' compensation insurance should address your unique business, which is why your rates are different from another's. A transportation company needs more insurance protection for its employees than a retail store. If a liability claim comes your way after an employee suffers a job-related illness or injury, you need the right protection to stay financially stable.


  1. Columbus, NE
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Severe weather events and property crimes can lead to serious business losses. If you don't have the right property insurance, you will have to pay for the damage out of pocket. 
  4. Commercial Auto: If your business owns a single car or an entire fleet of vehicles, you need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and auto theft in your city.
  5. Workers’ Compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.
  6. All businesses have different workers' compensation insurance needs. When you talk to a local professional, you'll receive coverage that addresses your risks and takes workplace exposures into account.


  1. Norfolk, NE
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Did you know that the crime rate in Norfolk can affect your coverage rates? There may be other things you aren't aware of. When it comes to your commercial insurance, you can't afford to skimp on coverage or be unaware of the risks you're up against.
  4. Commercial Auto: The number and types of vehicles you are covering, as well as the risk of collisions and the amount of auto theft in your city, will change how much you pay for insurance. It all comes together to give you a comprehensive overview of what you need protection against when purchasing coverage.
  5. Workers’ Compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  6. Manufacturing-based businesses have much different workers' compensation insurance needs from businesses in retail. Why you may pay more for coverage than another company will depend on your industry. It's important to have the proper coverage so you're fully insured in case a medical bill or lawsuit comes your way.