Popular QuestionsPopular Questions About Nebraska Business Insurance

Why Should I Have Nebraska Business Insurance?

In 2018 small businesses in Nebraska made $76.1 billion. What happens if a client files a liability claim against you and you don't have insurance? Or an employee is injured while on the job but you skimped out on workers' comp coverage? Without insurance, business claims have to be paid out of your pocket, meaning they have to be paid out of your business’s revenue.

How Have Other Business Owners Used Their Business Insurance?

40% of small businesses are likely to experience a property or general liability claim in the next 10 years. Here are some things these companies have been using their insurance on:

  • Theft Or Burglary: Average Cost Per Claim - $8,000
  • Water Damage & Freezing Pipes: Average Cost Per Claim - $17,000
  • Wind & Hail Damage: Average Cost Per Claim - $26,000
  • Fire Damage: Average Cost Per Claim - $35,000
  • Customer Slip & Fall: Average Cost Per Claim - $20,000
How Does Nebraska Business Insurance Help Me?

Nebraska business insurance will pay for covered claims so your business doesn’t have to. It should be comprehensive and address the specific risks and hazards your business faces.

Here’s what a standard business insurance policy should do:

Pay For Damage To Your Building

  • We call this “Commercial Property Insurance.”
  • Example: A tree falls on your office building.

Pay For Damage To Your Business Property

  • We call this “Business Personal Property Insurance.”
  • Example: A fire destroys all your computers.

Pay For Damage To Someone Else’s Property

  • We call this “General Liability Insurance.”
  • Example: A contractor does a poor job of installing a cabinet, resulting in its falling and breaking homeowner's kitchenware.

Pay For Someone Else’s Medical Bills

  • We also call this “General Liability Insurance.” 
  • Example: A customer slips and falls on your recently mopped floor and breaks an arm.

Pay For Accidents in Company Vehicles

  • We call this “Commercial Auto Insurance.”
  • Example: Your salesperson rear-ends someone while driving to an appointment.

Pay For Employee Injuries & Compensation

  • We also call this “Workers' Compensation.”
  • Example: An employee falls off a ladder at work and can’t work for two weeks.

But accidents happen. And sometimes, these coverages are not enough to properly protect a business against risk. Your business most likely faces unique risks and may need additional coverages.

To make sure you're properly insured, we can match you with the right independent insurance agent who specializes in your field. That way, you'll receive customized coverage that is both comprehensive and affordable.

What Insurance Does Nebraska Require for Businesses?

Commercial insurance is not required of all Nebraska business owners, but certain aspects and coverages may be. For example, in this state, businesses that employ one or more people — whether part- or full-time — must carry workers' compensation insurance. 

And if your business has company-owned cars, you must carry commercial auto insurance. To learn more about coverages and policies that you may need, talk to a local independent insurance agent.

How Much Does Nebraska Business Insurance Cost?

It primarily depends on how risky your business is. The riskier your business is, the higher your insurance will be. Here are two examples.

  • A sole proprietor who owns a garment hemming business: $260 per year
  • A commercial landscaper with five employees who operate heavy machinery: $22,700 per year
How Do I Find the Best Business Insurance in Nebraska?

Business insurance rates are calculated using a number of factors such as the risks to your business property, your liability coverage needs and the amount and types of coverage you want. Policies can vary significantly by business industry, so it is best to talk with an experienced insurance agent when building a suitable and comprehensive policy for your business.

It’s usually wise to work with an independent agent in Nebraska since they have access to multiple insurance companies. Sometimes it’s difficult to find an insurance company who will cover your business.

  • There are 531 independent agents in Nebraska who are ready to help.
  • In 2017 our agents helped 736 people.
What Are the Top Business Insurance Companies in Nebraska?

An independent insurance agent compares policies from multiple companies to find the best coverage for your needs.

liberty mutual insurance
cna insurance
cwg w.r. berkley company
markel

InformationFind the Best Insurance in Your City

How Does Your City Measure Up?

  • Number of businesses in the U.S.: 27,626,360
  • Number of businesses in Nebraska: 164,089
  • Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the U.S.: 4.69
  • Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in NE: 3.38
  • Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the U.S.: 2.37
  • Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in NE: 2.48


CityPopulationNumber of Established FirmsBurglary Rate Per 1,000 ResidentsAuto Theft Rate per 1,000 Vehicles
Omaha446,97037,6646.847.17
Lincoln280,36422,6874.811.19
Bellevue53,5053,0602.032.03
Grand Island51,5174,3667.901.98
Kearney33,5203,3202.710.60
Fremont26,5191,9833.421.02
Hastings24,9912,3176.741.11
North Platte24,1102,2415.891.06
Columbus22,8512,1152.640.70
Norfolk24,3482,6961.951.30
McCook7,5261,0545.291.59
Nebraska City7,34760220.711,11
Papillion19,5971,7300.771.07
La Vista17,1431,2801.391.05
Scottsbluff14,8831,4487.131.20
Gretna5,0607100.220.60
Beatrice12,3621,1925.870.74
Lexington10,0046443.831.37
Gering8,3606733.900.71
Alliance8,4037783.750.12
Blair8,0896342.000.75
York7,8608935.370.75
Seward7,2195660.450.14
Crete7,0594363.770.56


Omaha, NE Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: The property crime rate in Omaha is higher than the national average. And because you have to protect yourself against the realistic risks you face, property insurance in less safe areas can sometimes be more expensive.

Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and of vehicular theft in your city.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Omaha, NE workers comp cost looks like.

  • Retail Trade Industry, $136/year 
  • Manufacturing Industry, $2,840/year 

Industries are not all created equal — for instance, an employee at a construction site has much more risk of getting injured than someone behind a store counter. Workers' comp insurance should address your unique risks and provide enough protection for you and your employees in the event of an accident.

Bellevue, NE Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Bellevue can affect your coverage rates.

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance rates are based on a number of factors. Depending on the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and of vehicular theft in your city, your rates could be higher or lower than your neighbor's.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Bellevue, NE workers comp cost looks like.

  • Construction Industry, $4,730/year
  • Retail Trade Industry, $136/year

Workers' compensation insurance should address your unique business, which is why these rates are different from one another and why, for instance, a construction company needs more insurance protection for its employees that a retail store. If a liability claim comes your way after an employee suffers a job-related injury or illness, you need the right protection to stay financially stable.

Lincoln, NE Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Did you know that the crime rate in Lincoln can affect how much you pay for commercial insurance? A local independent insurance agent can explain what goes into determining coverage limits and calculating rates so you can understand what you're purchasing.

Commercial Auto: If your small business owns a vehicle or two, you need commercial auto insurance. But remember this: Your rates will be based on a number of unique factors, starting with the number and types of vehicles you want to protect. Make sure both your employees and your vehicles are properly insured from unexpected accidents.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Lincoln, NE workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $2,840/year 
  • Construction Industry, $4,730/year 

These businesses have different workers' compensation insurance needs. When you talk to a local independent insurance agent, you'll receive coverage that addresses your risks and takes workplace risks into account.

Grand Island, NE Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Grand Island can even affect your coverage rates, so consider all of the moving parts when looking at insurance.

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance doesn't have to be complicated. When you talk to a local independent insurance agent, we will walk you through the process and explain why your rates are based on a number of factors such as the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions in your city.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Grand Island, NE workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $2,840/year 
  • Retail Trade Industry, $136/year 

Manufacturing businesses have much different workers' compensation insurance needs from retail trade businesses. A local independent insurance agent can tell you why — and why you may pay more for coverage than you thought you should. It's important to have the proper coverage so you're fully insured in case a medical bill or lawsuit come your way.

Kearney, NE Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: You don't want to be caught without insurance if your property or storefront is damaged. That's why an independent agent will help you get 360 degrees of coverage that protects you against bad weather, property crime and unexpected flooding.

Commercial Auto: No matter what kind of services you perform or how far you drive, your business needs commercial auto insurance. It's essential to protect not only your employees who are driving but also the vehicles you've worked so hard to acquire.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Kearney, NE workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $2,840/year 
  • Retail Trade Industry, $136/year

Why are these numbers different from one another? Each workplace presents its own inherent risks to the employees who work there, and your business needs the right kind of protection for its specific and unique hazards. A manufacturing company has much more risk than one in retail. Keep this in mind when shopping for insurance.

Fremont, NE Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: You name it, it can happen. Severe weather events, property crimes and unexpected flooding can lead to large business losses without the right insurance. You never know when you're going to have a loss, so it's essential to have enough coverage to keep your company safe.

Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and of vehicular theft in your city.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Fremont, NE workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $2,840/year
  • Retail Trade Industry, $136/year

Each industry has its own specific workplace hazards and risks to keep in mind when looking at insurance options. Just consider the risks at a construction site versus the risks in a classroom. It's why these rates are different from one another and why you need to walk through the process with a local independent insurance agent to ensure you're receiving comprehensive, affordable and customized insurance.

Hastings, NE Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: It's important to take note of this number, since the crime rate in Hastings can affect how much you pay for coverage. Your insurance coverage should match the risks you face. It's the only way you'll be fully protected and completely insured against the unexpected.

Commercial Auto: Whether you have a pickup truck or a nice sedan, any vehicle your business owns needs commercial auto insurance protection. But remember that your rates will vary depending on the number and types of vehicles you are covering, the risk of collisions and average amount of vehicular theft in your city.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Hastings, NE workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $2,840/year 
  • Construction Industry, $4,730/year 

These industries are not all created equal, which is why an employee at a construction site has much more risk of getting injured than someone behind a store counter. Workers' comp insurance should address your unique risks and provide enough protection for you and your employees in the event of an accident.

North Platte, NE Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Your storefront and property are essential to your business success. If your building needs to be repaired or rebuilt, you should have enough coverage to get it fixed in a timely manner — without paying out of pocket.

Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and of vehicular theft in your city.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in North Platte, NE workers comp cost looks like.

  • Transportation and Warehousing Industry, $5,580/year
  • Retail Trade Industry, $136/year

Workers' compensation insurance should address your unique business, which is why these rates are different from one another. For instance, a transportation company needs more insurance protection for its employees that a retail store. If a liability claim comes your way after an employee suffers a job-related illness or injury, you need the right protection to stay financially stable.

Columbus, NE Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Severe weather events and property crimes can lead to serious business losses. Just imagine if you don't have the right insurance: You would have to pay for damage out of pocket. Get comprehensive insurance at an affordable price to stay ahead of the game.

Commercial Auto: If your business owns a single car or an entire fleet of vehicles, you need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and of vehicular theft in your city.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Columbus, NE workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $2,840/year 
  • Construction Industry, $4,730/year 

These businesses have different workers' compensation insurance needs. When you talk to a local independent agent, you'll receive coverage that addresses your risks and takes workplace risks into account.

Norfolk, NE Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Did you know that the crime rate in Norfolk can affect your coverage rates? There may be other things you aren't aware of. When it comes your commercial insurance, you can't afford to skimp on coverage or be unaware of the risks you're up against.

Commercial Auto: The number and types of vehicles you are covering, as well as the risk of collisions and the amount of vehicular theft in your city, will change how much you pay for insurance. It all comes together to give you a comprehensive overview of what you need protection against when purchasing coverage.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Nebraska employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Norfolk, NE workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $2,840/year 
  • Retail Trade Industry, $136/year 

Manufacturing-based businesses have much different workers' compensation insurance needs from a business in retail. A local independent insurance agent can tell you why — and why you may pay more for coverage than you thought you should. It's important to have the proper coverage so you're fully insured in case a medical bill or lawsuit comes your way.