Business Insurance in Massachusetts FAQ - Quick Answers

The cost of your Massachusetts small business insurance will depend on your risk factors. Some items that impact your premiums are as follows:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

There are numerous policies you can obtain for your operation. In Massachusetts, you'll only be required to carry workers' compensation coverage and any commercial auto liability limits according to the state minimums mandated. All other policies are optional, but may be useful for your situation.

You'll have many options when selecting your Massachusetts small business insurance. Here are a few policies that most business owners obtain:

Liability insurance in Massachusetts comes in many different forms. For your small business, you'll want to consider some of the following liability policies:

If you want to offer health insurance to your staff, then you'll have some options. In Massachusetts, you won't be required by law to provide health coverage unless you have 50 employees or more. To obtain quotes on health insurance, connect with your local adviser.

When it comes to protecting your small business, there are multiple options. In Massachusetts, Nationwide, Stillwater, and Hanover insurance companies are highly ranked for coverage. This is due to their excellent customer service and broad coverage offerings.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Massachusetts?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Acton2,6720.550.13
Amherst2601.390.38
Boston59,2682.441.66
Braintree3,6011.40.46
Dartmouth2,9631.180.53
Fall River5,2144.631.83
Fitchburg2,6112.311.11
Framingham1,0952.160.45
Gloucester3,9070.690.43
Hanover1,8710.280.07
Haverhill4,3612.81.39
Holyoke2,4505.32.41
Mansfield2,2600.630.33
Medford5,1380.890.57
  1. West Springfield, MA 
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: In areas where property crime is more common, commercial property insurance rates tend to be higher. Your West Springfield business insurance will protect against vandalism, theft, and arson, covering the cost of the damage and saving your business money.
  4. Commercial Auto: Company-owned vehicles must be covered with commercial auto insurance, and policies vary from one business to the next. Your premium will depend on the number of vehicles you need to insure, the types of vehicles your company uses, and the coverage level you want.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Massachusetts employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in West Springfield, MA look like.
  8. Construction Industry, $6,770/year 
  9. Public Administration Industry, $700/year 
  10. Workers' compensation insurance is required in Massachusetts for all employees. Rates are based on the risk level associated with your business industry. Construction companies will pay much higher rates for workers' comp coverage because of the high risk for work-related accidents and injuries.


  1. Stoughton, MA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: The property crime rate trends on the low side in Stoughton. With a lower risk for theft, arson, and vandalism, your business could see some significant savings on your commercial property insurance rates.
  4. Commercial Auto: Auto thefts are rare in Stoughton, which could bring down rates on commercial auto insurance. If your company vehicle does get stolen, you can rely on your insurance policy to compensate your business for the value of the stolen car.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Massachusetts employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Stoughton, MA look like.
  8. Construction Industry, $6,770/year 
  9. Professional, Scientific and Technical Services Industry, $700/year
  10. Even though these businesses operate in the same city, their workers' compensation premiums are vastly different. That's because workers' comp prices are determined by the risk level associated with each workplace. Construction workers are far more likely to get hurt on the job than employees working in a tech office or science lab. 


  1. Haverhill, MA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: In Haverhill, the greatest risks to business property include severe weather, theft, and vandalism. The local crime rate plays a big role in determining your commercial property insurance rates.
  4. Commercial Auto: Whether your business owns a single company car or a whole fleet of delivery trucks, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rate will be based on several factors, including the local auto theft rate. In Haverhill, vehicle theft is an ongoing problem, which could cause a slight increase in premiums.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Massachusetts employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Haverhill, MA look like.
  8. Health Care and Social Assistance Industry, $280/year 
  9. Manufacturing Industry, $1,650/year 
  10. Both of these industries face unique workplace hazards, which has a direct influence on workers' compensation rates. Because manufacturing jobs often require heavy lifting or work around dangerous machinery, workers' comp insurance is much more expensive for businesses in this sector.


  1. Malden, MA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Property crimes like vandalism and theft are expensive problems for businesses that don't have adequate insurance. The crime rate in Malden will influence how much you pay for commercial property insurance, with premiums increasing in areas with more frequent crime.
  4. Commercial Auto: If your business relies on company vehicles for daily operations, auto theft can be a nightmare. In areas where auto theft is common, business insurance rates might be slightly higher.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Massachusetts employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Malden, MA look like.
  8. Health Care and Social Assistance Industry, $280/year
  9. Accommodations and Food Services Industry, $1,090/year 
  10. Workers' compensation insurance is essential for every Malden business with employees, no matter what industry you work in. Common workplace hazards will influence your premium, with high-risk work environments paying more for coverage. Accommodations and food services have higher workers' comp rates due to the elevated risk for accidents and injuries. Businesses in health care and social services have lower premiums, thanks to reduced hazards on the job.


  1. Wakefield, MA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: One of the biggest perks to living in Wakefield is the low crime rate. Not only does this reduce the chances that your business will be robbed or vandalized, but it could also lower your rates on commercial property insurance.
  4. Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance is required for all company-owned vehicles in Wakefield. Your rates will depend on how many vehicles you need to insure, and it can also be influenced by the auto theft rate in your area.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Massachusetts employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Wakefield, MA look like.
  8. Manufacturing Industry, $1,650/year 
  9. Retail Trade Industry, $1,070/year 
  10. Workers' comp insurance is required for both industries, but premiums are completely different. That's because rates are based on the potential for work-related injuries, and high-risk jobs like manufacturing put you at an elevated risk for accidents.


  1. Leominster, MA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Whether it's vandalism, theft, or arson, property crimes can cause major revenue loss for businesses. In Leominster, crime rates vary from one neighborhood to the next, but if your business is located in a high-crime area, you could see an increase in insurance rates.
  4. Commercial Auto: Auto theft can quickly turn into a financial nightmare for businesses that don't have adequate insurance. Your commercial auto insurance safeguards against this type of loss, protecting your assets and revenue. Coverage rates will vary depending on the risk for collisions and auto thefts in your area.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Massachusetts employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry. 
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Leominster, MA look like.
  8. Manufacturing Industry, $1,650/year
  9. Retail Trade Industry, $1,070/year
  10. Both industries need workers' compensation insurance to protect against work-related injuries. Your rate will be based on common risk factors in your industry, and more dangerous work conditions will drive rates higher.


  1. Milton, MA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Local crime rates will have a big impact on your business insurance rates in Milton. In areas where theft, and vandalism are more frequent, businesses tend to pay more for property insurance.
  4. Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle, you will need commercial auto insurance to protect against collisions, liability, and auto theft. Rates vary depending on how many vehicles you need to insure, but the local crime rate will also play a big role. In cities where the risk is high for accidents and auto theft, companies pay more for commercial auto insurance.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Massachusetts employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Milton, MA look like.
  8. Health Care and Social Assistance Industry, $280/year 
  9. Finance and Insurance Industry, $700/year
  10. Workers' compensation rates will be based on common hazards for each industry, with high-risk jobs driving rates up for workers' comp coverage.


  1. Revere, MA 
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Severe weather events, theft and vandalism are all risks you will encounter as a business owner in Revere. In areas where property crimes are more common, businesses will see a spike in commercial insurance rates.
  4. Commercial Auto: Company-owned vehicles have to be covered by commercial auto insurance. The risk for auto theft in your city will help determine your rates. Premiums in Revere trend on the high side because auto theft is more common here than in other parts of Massachusetts.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Massachusetts employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Revere, MA look like.
  8. Accommodations and Food Services Industry, $1,090/year
  9. Transportation and Warehousing Industry, $9,770/year
  10. These industries carry unique risks, and workers' compensation rates are based on common industry hazards. Employees in transportation and warehousing jobs are more likely to get injured during routine daily tasks, which drives up rates on workers' comp coverage.


  1. Hanover, MA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: In cities where property crimes are more common, commercial insurance rates are typically higher. Not having adequate insurance coverage could lead to large business losses in the event of severe weather, vandalism, or theft.
  4. Commercial Auto: Auto theft is pretty rare in Hanover, which could lead to lower rates on your commercial auto insurance. In cities where vehicle theft is common, rates tend to be much higher.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Massachusetts employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the worker's comp costs for the two leading industries in Hanover, MA look like.
  8. Construction Industry, $6,770/year
  9. Finance and Insurance Industry, $700/year 
  10. Both industries need workers' compensation insurance coverage for employees, but rates will be dramatically different. Because employees working in finance and insurance face much lower risks for work-related accidents and injuries, workers' comp costs less for businesses in this field.


  1. Holyoke, MA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Holyoke is generally a safe place to live and work, but occasional theft and vandalism are reported by local businesses. In high-crime areas, rates on commercial property insurance are generally higher.
  4. Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance costs are directly related to the risk for collisions and vehicle theft. In cities where auto theft is more common, insurance premiums tend to be higher.
  5. Workers' Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Massachusetts employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Holyoke, MA look like.
  8. Manufacturing Industry, $1,650/year
  9. Retail Trade Industry, $1,070/year
  10. Workers' compensation is legally required for all Holyoke businesses with employees. For businesses in the manufacturing sector, rates will be much higher than the costs for workers' comp coverage among retail businesses. That's because manufacturing jobs typically have a much higher risk for accidents and workplace injuries. The more dangerous workplace conditions are, the higher workers' comp premiums will climb.