Business Insurance in Massachusetts FAQ - Quick Answers

The cost of your Massachusetts small business insurance will depend on your risk factors. Some items that impact your premiums are as follows:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

There are numerous policies you can obtain for your operation. In Massachusetts, you'll only be required to carry workers' compensation coverage and any commercial auto liability limits according to the state minimums mandated. All other policies are optional, but may be useful for your situation.

You'll have many options when selecting your Massachusetts small business insurance. Here are a few policies that most business owners obtain:

Liability insurance in Massachusetts comes in many different forms. For your small business, you'll want to consider some of the following liability policies:

If you want to offer health insurance to your staff, then you'll have some options. In Massachusetts, you won't be required by law to provide health coverage unless you have 50 employees or more. To obtain quotes on health insurance, connect with your local adviser.

When it comes to protecting your small business, there are multiple options. In Massachusetts, Nationwide, Stillwater, and Hanover insurance companies are highly ranked for coverage. This is due to their excellent customer service and broad coverage offerings.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Massachusetts?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Acton2,6720.550.13
Amherst2601.390.38
Boston59,2682.441.66
Braintree3,6011.40.46
Dartmouth2,9631.180.53
Fall River5,2144.631.83
Fitchburg2,6112.311.11
Framingham1,0952.160.45
Gloucester3,9070.690.43
Hanover1,8710.280.07
Haverhill4,3612.81.39
Holyoke2,4505.32.41
Mansfield2,2600.630.33
Medford5,1380.890.57