Business Insurance in Oklahoma FAQ - Quick Answers

While you won't know your exact premiums for business insurance without custom quotes, you can be aware of how Oklahoma carriers rate your policy based on the risk factors below:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

Business insurance is required in Oklahoma if you have employees or commercial autos. Workers' compensation is necessary with just one employee on staff. Likewise, a business auto policy is needed at the state minimum limits. Other coverages are not mandatory but are needed for complete protection.

Your Oklahoma business will be unique and in need of specific coverages for proper protection. Below are some common foundational insurance policies that apply to most operations:

In Oklahoma, general liability insurance will typically be your first policy and it covers things like the following:

In Oklahoma, health insurance plans don't have to be offered until you have 50 employees or more. However, if you're looking to provide additional benefits, then quotes for affordable health coverage can be done through a local independent insurance agent for free.

In Oklahoma, Nationwide, Travelers, Hiscox, and Hanover insurance companies come highly rated among peers. This is because of their superior coverage offerings and exceptional claims service. The best carrier for your business can be researched with a local adviser.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Oklahoma?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

How does your city measure up to the national average?

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Bartlesville2,8396.412.74
Broken Arrow10,9972.651.6
Edmond10,9672.481.26
Enid4,5487.342.28
Lawton4,4979.512.81
Midwest City3,7065.243.38
Moore4,36442.3
Muskogee2,7589.663.04
Norman11,3653.982.76
Oklahoma City58,8159.435.76
Owasso2,8602.051.54
Shawnee2,84410.914.87
Stillwater3,3383.711.16
Tulsa39,90812.067.55
Yukon2,7111.990.96
  • Oklahoma City, OK
  • Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  • Property: The tornado risk in Oklahoma City is 253% greater than the national average. A category F5 tornado that touched down in the area in 1999 caused significant damage to area businesses. Having sufficient commercial property insurance can help protect against this type of damage. 
  • Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need to cover those cars, vans, trucks, or buses with commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on several factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and details about where and how often they will be driven.
  • Worker's Compensation: This can cover medical bills and lost wages for workers who suffer occupational illnesses or are injured on the job. Rates are based on your company’s overall payroll and the potential risks faced by your employees according to their job classifications.


  • Tulsa, OK
  • Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  • Property: In addition to damage caused by severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to expensive losses if you do not have sufficient business insurance. The high crime rate in Tulsa can affect your coverage rates. 
  • Commercial Auto: Whether you are insuring a delivery van or a fleet of semi-trucks, commercial vehicle insurance can cover your company’s increased liability risks as well as expenses related to property damage.
  • Workers' Compensation: With few exceptions, workers' compensation insurance is required of all employers in the state. This insurance can cover medical treatment, lost wages, and other costs associated with workplace injuries. Every workplace has specific risks and hazards faced by its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates can vary significantly from one business to the next.


  • Norman, OK
  • Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  • Property: Theft, vandalism, and severe weather events can lead to costly business property losses. So can damage caused by structure fires. A fire may break out at your workplace due to a machine malfunction, employee error, or even an area wildfire. Fortunately, when you have commercial property insurance, your company will be able to repair the damage and continue to function without experiencing a large financial loss.
  • Commercial Auto: You are required to have commercial auto insurance if your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles. Rates are based on a number of factors like the types of vehicles you are covering. It costs more to insure a 12-passenger van than a cargo van, since your liability risks are greater when you have passengers. Large trucks and construction vehicles will also need to meet certain coverage requirements as mandated by the state.
  • Workers' Compensation: Covers the cost of medical treatment, lost wages, and other expenses related to injuries employees may suffer while doing their jobs. It is required for employers in Oklahoma. Workers' compensation rates are assigned according to your company’s overall payroll and the risk of worker injury based on the types of jobs your employees do.


  • Broken Arrow, OK
  • Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  • Property: A sufficient amount of business property insurance can shield your company from losses related to hazards like accidental fires, property crimes, and severe weather events like high winds and hailstorms. Adding a commercial flood insurance policy to your coverage portfolio can protect your business against the hazard of overflow events as well.
  • Commercial Auto: Accidents can happen anywhere, especially on the Broken Arrow Expressway. If your business owns a vehicle or fleet of vehicles, you will need to cover them with commercial auto insurance. Rates for coverage can vary according to the number and types of vehicles you are covering, details about the employee who will be driving them, and the risk of collisions and vehicle theft where these employees will be driving.
  • Workers' Compensation: Covers medical expenses and paid time off for employees who are injured on the job. If your Broken Arrow business has employees, you are required by law to have this insurance. Rates for coverage can vary significantly from one business to the next, depending on the types of jobs your employees do and your company’s overall payroll.


  • Edmond, OK
  • Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  • Property: Your business has probably invested a lot in its assets, such as machinery, computers, furniture, inventory, and supplies. Business property insurance can help cover the cost of repairing or replacing this property if it is lost or damaged by a covered event. 
  • Commercial Auto: Many businesses in Edmond have company-owned vehicles. If yours is among them, you will need to cover these cars, vans, buses, or trucks with a commercial auto insurance policy that meets or exceeds the state’s minimum coverage requirements. Vehicles used for interstate commerce will need to have coverage that meets federal requirements as well.
  • Workers' Compensation: Covers medical bills and lost wages for workers who suffer from occupational illnesses or are injured while doing their jobs. It is required for nearly all Oklahoma businesses that have at least one employee. Rates are assigned according to the types of jobs your workers do and how much they are paid.