Business Insurance in Pennsylvania FAQ - Quick Answers

While you can't know your exact costs for Pennsylvania commercial coverage without quotes, you can understand what impacts them below:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

If you have any employees, then you'll be required to carry workers' compensation insurance. The same goes for commercial auto insurance for any company-owned autos. In Pennsylvania, all other policies are not mandated, but may be worthwhile to look into.

In Pennsylvania, you'll have specific policies that protect your business based on your individual risk exposures. Here are some common policies that could apply to your operation:

Your Pennsylvania business coverage is likely to start with a general liability policy. This primary policy protects your operation from the following:

Health insurance plans in Pennsylvania are voluntary when you have under 50 employees. If you'd like to offer health coverage to your team members, then a local independent insurance agent can run competitive quotes for free. 

In Pennsylvania, Nationwide, Hiscox, Hanover, and Travelers insurance companies come highly rated. This is because of their broad coverage offerings and superior customer service, making them known as the best for small business protection.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance in Pennsylvania Covers?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Allentown8,2414.281.99
Altoona2,9233.271.19
Bethlehem5,1552.860.74
Bloomsburg9751.910.42
Butler1,0802.940.78
Carlisle1,5320.410.21
Chambersburg2,2682.410.52
Chester1,5187.494.96
Lancaster5,1420.750
Lansdale1,4710.590.18
Lebanon1,4682.970.81
  1. Philadelphia, PA
  2. Business insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property insurance: Because Philadelphia is a metropolitan area, the property crime rate is higher than the national average. Property insurance in less safe areas can sometimes be more expensive, so keep that in mind when you're looking at insurance policies.
  4. Business auto insurance: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and vehicle theft in your city.
  5. Workers' compensation insurance: Different industries contribute greatly to the overall economy, and each employee has unique risks associated with their jobs. That's why the rates you'll pay for workers' compensation are different from other companies.


  1. Pittsburgh, PA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property insurance: In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Pittsburgh can affect your coverage rates.
  4. Commercial auto insurance: Your commercial auto insurance rates will be based on the number and types of vehicles you are covering, as well as the risk of collisions and vehicle theft in your city. That means your policy will be unique and personalized to your unique needs.
  5. Workers' compensation insurance: You may know that workers' compensation coverage is required for all businesses and that a workers’ compensation policy will pay out benefits to all employees who are hurt while performing their job. But did you know that each industry has its own class code and associated rate that takes each employee's job risk into account? That's why you'll pay more or less depending on the safety of your workplace.


  1. Allentown, PA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property insurance: A number of factors can impact how much you pay for commercial insurance. Weather, property crimes, and unexpected fires can lead to large business losses if you aren't properly insured. Keep the crime rate in mind, too, when you're looking at policy options.
  4. Commercial auto insurance: If your business owns a vehicle or two, you will need commercial auto insurance. But your rate will be different from your neighbor's, since it's based on a number of factors. 
  5. Workers' compensation insurance: Workers’ compensation insurance — which is required for businesses in Pennsylvania — will pay the medical costs, lost wages, and other expenses of an employee who is injured on the job. But why are these rates different across industries? Each job has its own unique risks, which is why those in the manufacturing world pay more than those in retail.


  1. Erie, PA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property insurance: Did you know that the crime rate in Erie can affect your coverage rates? It's a risk to keep in mind, and it can lead to serious business losses if you do not have the right insurance. Protect your property from the bad guys by purchasing accurate coverage.
  4. Commercial auto insurance: Take a look at the number and types of vehicles you are covering, the risk of collisions, and the number of vehicle thefts in your city. Because you have different risks from other cities in Pennsylvania, your commercial insurance policy will be unique.
  5. Workers' compensation insurance: All Erie businesses have different risks, based on specific industries and daily operations. When looking at workers' compensation insurance, it's important to consider what kind of risks your employees face when they're on the job so you can appropriately protect both them and your business.


  1. Reading, PA
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property insurance: Do you have the right insurance to protect your business property against severe weather events and property crimes like theft and arson? If not, you could face serious financial repercussions.
  4. Commercial auto insurance: Your rates will be based on the risk of collisions and the number of vehicle thefts in your city. There are a number of other factors that go into your policy premiums.
  5. Workers' compensation insurance: An employee at a factory using industrial equipment has a higher risk of injury than an employee behind a clothing store service counter. That's why the workers' compensation rates for these two industries are different — and why you need to talk to an expert about your policy and your personalized insurance options.