Popular QuestionsPopular Questions about Pennsylvania Business Insurance

Why should I have Pennsylvania business insurance?

Small Businesses in Pennsylvania have made a total of $393.4 billion in claims

Without insurance, business claims have to be paid out of your pocket, meaning they have to be paid out of your business’s revenue.

How have other business owners used their business insurance?

40% of small businesses are likely to experience a property or general liability claim in the next 10 years. Here are some things these companies have been using their insurance for:

  • Theft or burglary: Average cost per claim - $8,000
  • Water damage and freezing pipes: Average cost per claim - $17,000
  • Wind and hail damage: Average cost per claim - $26,000
  • Fire damage: Average cost per claim - $35,000
  • Customer slips and falls: Average cost per claim - $20,000
How does Pennsylvania business insurance help me?

Your business is unique, not only in location and services, but in the type of risks it's up against. With the right Pennsylvania business insurance, you won't have to worry about paying for damage and claims.

Here’s what a standard business insurance policy should do:

Pay for damage to your building

  • This is called “commercial property insurance.”
  • Example: A tree falls on your office building.

Pay for damage to your business property

  • This is called “business personal property insurance.”
  • Example: A fire destroys all your computers.

Pay for damage to someone else’s property

  • This is called “general liability insurance.”
  • Example: A contractor does a poor job of installing a cabinet, and it falls and breaks the homeowner's kitchenware.

Pay for someone else’s medical bills

  • This is called “general liability insurance.” 
  • Example: A customer slips and falls on your recently mopped floor and breaks an arm.

Pay for accidents involving company vehicles

  • This is called “commercial auto insurance.”
  • Example: Your salesperson rear-ends someone while driving to an appointment.

Pay for employee injuries & compensation

  • This is called “workers' compensation.”
  • Example: An employee falls off a ladder at work and can’t work for two weeks.

But sometimes these coverages are not enough to properly protect a business against risk. Your business may need additional coverages, depending on services offered and location.

To make sure you're properly insured, we can match you with the an independent insurance agent who specializes in your field. It's worth it to find coverage that's comprehensive, customized and affordable.

What insurance does Pennsylvania require for businesses?

While a commercial insurance policy is not required of all business owners, certain aspects of it may be. In this state, businesses that employ anyone must carry workers' compensation insurance — this applies to both established and brand-new businesses. Additionally, businesses that have company-owned vehicles must carry commercial auto insurance. To learn more about coverage that you may need to carry, you can talk with a local Trusted Choice® insurance agent.

How much does Pennsylvania business insurance cost?

It primarily depends on how risky your business is. The riskier your business is, the higher your insurance will be. Here are two examples.

  • A sole proprietor who owns a garment hemming business: $260 per year
  • A commercial landscaper with five employees who operate heavy machinery: $22,700 per year
How do I find the best business insurance in Pennsylvania?

Business insurance rates are calculated using a number of factors such as the risks to your business property, your liability coverage needs, and the amount and types of coverage you want. Policies can vary significantly by business industry, so it is best to talk with an experienced insurance agent when building a suitable and comprehensive policy for your business.

  • There are 951 independent agents in Pennsylvania who are ready to help.
  • In 2017 our agents helped 5,941 people.
What are the top business insurance companies in Pennsylvania?
the main street america group
westfield insurance
cna insurance
markel

An independent insurance agent compares policies from multiple companies to find the best coverage for your needs.

InformationFind the Best Insurance in Your City

How does your city measure up?

  • Number of businesses in the U.S.: 27,626,360
  • Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the U.S.: 4.69
  • Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the U.S.: 2.37


CityPopulationNumber of Established FirmsBurglary Rate Per 1,000 ResidentsAuto Theft Rate per 1,000 Vehicles
Philadelphia1,580,863104,4394.453.50
Pittsburgh302,40724,7926.042.71
Allentown121,2838,2415.542.34
Erie97,3696,2805.731.05
Reading88,4235,0729.702.33
Upper Darby82,9126,7452.981.22
Scranton77,6054,9095.931.73
Bethlehem75,7075,1552.850.64
Bensalem60,5695,9273.241.32
Lancaster59,7085,1424.301.37
Harrisburg49,1922,0778.252.76
York44,1322,5706.774.39
Altoona44,0982,9233.740.73
State College42,4301,9420.600.16
Wilkes-Barre40,8062,7568.481.56
Cranberry Twp.37,1083,3961.980.71
Norristown34,5102,0462.761.69
Chester34,0771,5188.233.86
Williamsport28,4621,6323.460.79
Monroeville27,7162,6862.050.74
Whitehall27,5641,8221.160.07
Easton27,1092,0401.751.19
Lebanon25,7701,4685.051.92
Hazleton24,7232,0955.111.09
Pottstown22,7411,4245.372.42
New Castle22,0691,56610.631.76
Dover21,5881,1611.010.50
Chambersburg20,8782,2684.000.96
West Chester20,0602,0533.380.75
King of Prussia19,936< 2506.482.42
West Mifflin19,8391,4841.690.89
Johnstown19,6431,3629.330.90
Carlisle19,2591,5322.290.57
Phoenixville16,9431,1860.480.48
Lansdale16,5881,5714.692.37
Hermitage15,6351,7192.820.82
Hanover15,6071,5522.770.26
Greensburg14,2992,0773.260.56
Bloomsburg14,2319751.910.27
Pottsville13,6258282.261.32
Indiana13,1491,1152.600.14
Butler13,1071,08012.431.28
Dunmore13,0691,2613.470.68
Milford10,0919813.070.01
Oil City9,8636960.500.10
Malvern2,998< 2500.570.01
Langhorne1,622< 2502.580.79

Philadelphia, PA

How does having a business in Philadelphia affect my commercial insurance rates?

1 in 32 people experience property crime

Because Philadelphia is a metropolitan area, the property crime rate is higher than the national average. Property insurance in less safe areas can sometimes be more expensive, so keep that in mind when you're looking at insurance policies.

There were 5,059 auto thefts in Philadelphia in 2017

If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and of vehicle theft in your city.

Workers' compensation insurance

Did you know that 11% of all Philadelphia business are in the retail industry and 9% are in manufacturing? Both of these industries contribute greatly to the overall economy, but employees at each have unique risks associated with their jobs. That's why the rates they will pay for worker's comp are different.

Pittsburgh, PA

How does having a business in Pittsburgh affect my commercial insurance rates?

1 in 30 people experience property crime

In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Pittsburgh can affect your coverage rates.

There were 609 auto thefts in Pittsburgh in 2017

Your commercial auto insurance rates will be based on the number and types of vehicles you are covering, as well as the risk of collisions and of vehicle theft in your city. That means your policy will be unique and personalized to your unique needs.

Workers' compensation insurance
You may know that workers' comp coverage is required for all businesses and that a workers’ compensation policy will pay out benefits to all employees who are hurt while performing their job. But did you know that each industry has its own class code and associated rate that takes each employee's job risk into account? That's why you'll pay more or less depending on the safety of your workplace.

Allentown, PA

How does having a business in Allentown affect my commercial insurance rates?

1 in 37 people experience property crime

A number of factors can impact how much you pay for commercial insurance. Weather, property crimes and unexpected fires can lead to large business losses if you aren't properly insured. Keep the crime rate in mind, too, when you're looking at policy options.

There were 247 auto thefts in Allentown in 2017

If your business owns a vehicle or two, you will need commercial auto insurance. But your rate will be different from your neighbor's, since it's based on a number of factors. Talk to a Trusted Choice agent to learn more.

Workers' compensation insurance

Workers’ compensation insurance — which is required for businesses in Pennsylvania — will pay the medical costs, lost wages and other expenses of an employee who is injured on the job. But why are these rates different across industries? Each job has its own unique risks, which is why those in the manufacturing world pay more than those in retail.

Erie, PA

How does having a business in Erie affect my commercial insurance rates?

1 in 39 people experience property crime

Did you know that the crime rate in Erie can affect your coverage rates? It's a risk to keep in mind, and it can lead to serious business losses if you do not have the right insurance. Protect your property from the bad guys by purchasing coverage with a Trusted Choice agent.

There were 115 auto thefts in Erie in 2017

Take a look at the number and types of vehicles you are covering, the risk of collisions and the number of vehicle thefts in your city. Because you have different risks from other cities in Pennsylvania, your commercial insurance policy will be unique.

Workers' compensation insurance

The manufacturing industry encompasses 21% of all Erie businesses. But these businesses have different risks from those in the second most common industry — retail trade at 11%. When looking at workers' compensation insurance, it's important to consider what kind of risks your employees face when they're on the job so you can appropriately protect both them and your business.

Reading, PA

How does having a business in Reading affect my commercial insurance rates?

1 in 34 people experience property crime

Do you have the right insurance to protect your business property against severe weather events and property crimes like theft and arson? If not, you could face serious financial repercussions. Let a Trusted Choice agent walk you through the process and find you something both comprehensive and affordable.

There were 252 auto thefts in Reading in 2017

It's fairly obvious that if your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. But did you know that your rates will be based on the risk of collisions and the number of vehicle thefts in your city? There are a number of factors that go into it, which is why you need an independent agent to explain the details.

Workers' compensation insurance

The manufacturing industry makes up 32% of businesses in the Reading area. An employee at a factory using big equipment has a bigger risk of injury than an employee behind a clothing store service counter. That's why the workers' comp rates for these two industries are different — and why you need to talk to a Trusted Choice agent about your policy and your personalized insurance options.