Popular QuestionsPopular Questions About Kansas Business Insurance

Popular Questions About Kansas Business Insurance

In 2018 small businesses in Kansas made $207.7 billion. Businesses face a number of risks from damage caused by natural disasters to expensive liability lawsuits. 

These risks can lead to large financial losses. Fortunately, you can protect your business revenue by investing in a custom-built business insurance policy package.

How Have Other Business Owners Used Their Business Insurance?

40% of small businesses are likely to experience a property or general liability claim in the next 10 years. Here are some things these companies have been using their insurance on:

  • Theft Or Burglary: Average Cost Per Claim - $8,000
  • Water Damage & Freezing Pipes: Average Cost Per Claim - $17,000
  • Wind & Hail Damage: Average Cost Per Claim - $26,000
  • Fire Damage: Average Cost Per Claim - $35,000
  • Customer Slip & Fall: Average Cost Per Claim - $20,000
How Does Kansas Business Insurance Help Me?

Kansas business insurance is designed to compensate your business for financial losses due to damage brought about by covered events. That way, your company can hold on to its hard-earned profits.

Here’s what a standard business insurance policy should do:

Pay For Damage To Your Building

  • We call this “Commercial Property Insurance.”
  • Example: A tree falls on your office building.

Pay For Damage To Your Business Property

  • We call this “Business Personal Property Insurance.”
  • Example: A fire destroys all your computers.

Pay For Damage To Someone Else’s Property

  • We call this “General Liability Insurance.”
  • Example: A contractor does a poor job of installing a cabinet, resulting in its falling and breaking homeowner's kitchenware.

Pay For Someone Else’s Medical Bills

  • We also call this “General Liability Insurance.” 
  • Example: A customer slips and falls on your recently mopped floor and breaks an arm.

Pay For Accidents in Company Vehicles

  • We call this “Commercial Auto Insurance.”
  • Example: Your salesperson rear-ends someone while driving to an appointment.

Pay For Employee Injuries & Compensation

  • We also call this “Workers' Compensation.”
  • Example: An employee falls off a ladder at work and can’t work for two weeks.

Often, however, these standard coverages are not enough to properly protect a business against all of its various exposures. Your company may face additional risks. The good news is that there are a number of optional coverage types that are designed to cover nearly every hazard imaginable.

To make sure you're properly insured, we can match you with an experienced independent insurance agent who specializes in building policy packages for businesses that operate in your company's field.

What Insurance Does Kansas Require for Businesses?

Commercial insurance policies, while highly recommended, are not required of business owners. However, certain aspects of a complete business policy package may be required. 

For example, in Kansas, nearly all nonagricultural employers are required to carry workers' compensation insurance. Furthermore, federal law requires businesses with more than 50 employees to provide them with subsidized health care coverage. 

Finally, if your business owns its own vehicles, you will need to cover them with a commercial auto policy. To learn more about insurance coverage that you may need to carry, you can speak with a local independent insurance agent.

How Much Does Kansas Business Insurance Cost?

It primarily depends on how risky your business is. The riskier your business is, the higher your insurance will be. Here are two examples.

  • A sole proprietor who owns a garment hemming business: $260 per year
  • A commercial landscaper with five employees who operate heavy machinery: $22,700 per year
How do I find the best business insurance in Kansas?

Business insurance rates are calculated using a number of factors such as the risks to your business property, your liability coverage needs and the amount and types of coverage you want. 

Policies are likely to vary significantly according to your business industry, so it is best to talk with an experienced insurance agent when building a suitable and comprehensive policy for your Kansas-based business.

It’s usually wise to work with an independent agent in Kansas since they have access to multiple insurance companies. Sometimes its difficult to find an insurance company who will cover your business.

  • There are 477 independent agents in Kansas who are ready to help.
  • In 2017 our agents helped 973 people.
What Are the Top Business Insurance Companies in Kansas?

An independent insurance agent compares policies from multiple companies to find the best coverage for your needs.

liberty mutual insurance
cwg w.r. berkley company
cna insurance
markel

InformationFind the Best Insurance in Your City

How Does Your City Measure Up?

  • Number of businesses in the U.S.: 27,626,360
  • Number of businesses in Kansas: 239,118
  • Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the U.S.: 4.69
  • Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in Kansas: 4.94
  • Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the U.S.: 2.37
  • Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in Kansas: 2.39


CityPopulationNumber of Established FirmsBurglary Rate Per 1,000 ResidentsAuto Theft Rate per 1,000 Vehicles
Wichita389,90231,1409.185.59
Overland Park188,96620,7032.702.77
Topeka126,8088,9937.894.55
Olathe135,4739,9801.311.19
Lawrence95,3588,2384.831.92
Manhattan54,9834,1193.121.20
Salina47,3363,5946.152.39
Hutchinson41,3102,8646.243.19
Colby5,4196162.971.47
Hays21,0272,7882.031.13
Garden City28,7472,2943.401.11
Dodge City27,4531,9664.541.46


Wichita, KS Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: With a fairly high property crimes rate in this city, Wichita business owners may find that property coverage costs a bit more than it does in safer cities. Commercial property insurance can cover your business assets against loss and damage caused by disasters, both natural and man-made, and property crimes.

Commercial Auto: Business-owned vehicles must be covered by commercial auto insurance. With the very high number of vehicular thefts in Wichita, it may be wise to include the optional comprehensive coverage as part of your auto policy. This can provide compensation if your vehicle is stolen or is damaged due to various non-collision-related events.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Kansas employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Wichita, KS workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $3,560/year
  • Construction Industry, $7,500/year 

The cost to provide manufacturing employees with workers' compensation insurance may be higher or lower than the rate shown above, depending on what your company makes and the associated risks of work-related injuries. Rates to cover construction jobs are often on the higher end because of the high risk of serious injuries requiring long-term care.

Overland Park, KS Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: The low rate of property crime in Overland Park can help keep your costs for coverage against theft low; however, you will also need to cover your business-owned property against other hazards such as fires, severe weather and human error. Commercial flood insurance policies must be purchased separately.

Commercial Auto: Business-owned vehicles must be covered by a commercial auto insurance policy. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions in Overland Park and its vicinity. Adding optional comprehensive insurance will provide coverage against non-collision damage such as that caused by falling objects, flood and theft.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Kansas employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Overland Park, KS workers comp cost looks like.

  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services Industry, $560/year 
  • Retail Trade Industry, $1,040/year

These rates can vary according to the specific scope of the work your employees do. They can also vary according to the type of store you own.

Topeka, KS Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: The property crime rate in Topeka is higher than the national average, and this may play an influential role in calculating your rates for property insurance coverage. In addition to covering your business assets against property crime, you will want to be sure you have coverage for major disasters such as fire, flood and severe weather.

Commercial Auto: If your Topeka-based business has company-owned vehicles, you must have them covered by an appropriate commercial auto policy. Insurance companies will calculate your rates based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering, the use of the vehicles and the risk of collisions and theft in your city. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Kansas employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Topeka, KS workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $3,650/year 
  • Retail Trade Industry, $1,040/year 

Topeka’s businesses encompass a wide range of industries. The cost to provide manufacturing employees with workers' compensation insurance can vary depending on what your company produces and the injury risk your workers face on the job. Rates to cover retail trade jobs can also vary according to the type of store you operate. For example, workers at hardware stores have more risks than those who work at candy shops.

Olathe, KS Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Not only can severe weather and other disasters cause excessive property loss, so too can property crimes like theft and arson. That is why it is so important that you have the right business insurance policies in place. The rather low property crime rate in Olathe can help keep your costs for theft-loss protection manageable.

Commercial Auto: If your business in Olathe has company-owned vehicles, they must be covered by an appropriate commercial auto policy. Insurance companies will calculate your rates based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and theft in your city. 

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Kansas employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Olathe, KS workers comp cost looks like.

  • Retail Trade Industry, $1,040/year
  • Manufacturing Industry, $3,650/year 

Olathe’s businesses are diverse. The cost to provide retail employees with workers’ compensation insurance can vary according to the type of retail establishment you operate. Rates to cover manufacturing jobs can be significantly higher or lower that the figure above, depending on the types of products your company produces and the injury risk your employees face while making them.

Lawrence, KS Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: It is important that you sufficiently cover your business assets with the right commercial property insurance. Your rates can be affected by the value of your business property, the risk of severe weather events and the property crime rate in your city. The crime rate in Lawrence is lower than the national rate, and this can help keep your property coverage costs affordable.

Commercial Auto: If your Lawrence business has company-owned vehicles, they must be covered by an appropriate commercial auto policy. Insurers base rates on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and theft in your city. You must include comprehensive insurance in your policy for coverage against theft and other noncollision-related loss and damage.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Kansas employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Lawrence, KS workers comp cost looks like.

  • Educational Services Industry, $310/year 
  • Retail Trade Industry, $1,040/year 

The city of Lawrence hosts a wide variety of businesses. Rates for covering employees in these two industries can vary according to the type of work the employees do and, in the case of retail trade, the type of store you own. For example, employees at 24-hour convenience stores typically face higher risks of injury than those who work at clothing boutiques.

Manhattan, KS Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: While you will want to protect your Manhattan business against theft, you face more risk of high-dollar losses caused by damaging disasters such as fires, floods, explosions and employee errors. To prevent your company from suffering large financial losses, you will want to be sure that your business assets are suitably covered against these exposures.

Commercial Auto: If you have business-owned vehicles, they need to be covered by commercial auto insurance. Though the risk of car theft in Manhattan is lower than the national average, you may want to ensure that you are covered against theft and other noncollision damage such as that caused by vandalism, falling objects, fires and floods. You can do this by including comprehensive coverage in your auto policy.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Kansas employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Manhattan, KS workers comp cost looks like.

  • Educational Services Industry, $310/year 
  • Retail Trade Industry, $1,040/year

The city of Manhattan, KS is home to a wide variety of businesses. Rates for covering workers in these two industries can vary according to the type of work your employees do and, in the case of retail trade, the kind of store you own. For example, employees at hardware stores typically face a higher risk of injury than those who work at greeting card stores.

Salina, KS Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: If your Salina-based company owns a lot of expensive property such as tools and machinery, inventory, and merchandise, it is important that these assets be sufficiently covered by commercial property insurance. Your rates can be affected by your company's potential for facing a natural or man-made disaster as well as by its risk of being robbed or vandalized. 

Commercial Auto: If your company owns a vehicle or vehicles, you will need to include commercial auto insurance in your businesses policy package. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including what types of vehicles you are covering, where and how often you drive them and what the risk of collisions in your city is. Adding comprehensive insurance will also cover you against vehicular theft and other non-collision damage.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Kansas employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Salina, KS workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $3,560/year
  • Construction Industry, $7,500/year

Workers' compensation policies to cover these employees can be expensive given the high propensity of work-related injuries in these professions. The cost to cover manufacturing employees can vary significantly, according to the type of manufacturing plant you own and the risks associated with production.

Hutchinson, KS Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Like severe weather events and other disasters, property crimes such as theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance policies in place. The crime rate in Hutchinson can play a role in how insurers calculate your property coverage rates.

Commercial Auto: If your Hutchinson business uses company-owned vehicles, you will want commercial auto insurance. By including the optional comprehensive coverage, you will be able to receive compensation for loss and damage caused by non-collision-related events such as fires, floods, falling objects, vandalism and theft.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Kansas employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Hutchinson, KS workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $3,560/year 
  • Retail Trade Industry, $1,040/year

The rates for covering manufacturing employees can vary greatly depending on the products your company makes and the injury risks associated with production. Retail trade companies have less expensive workers' compensation rates; however, these costs can also vary according to the type of retail establishment you own because some, like hardware stores, have a higher risk of employee injuries.

Colby, KS Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: You will want to ensure that the property owned by your Colby-based business is properly covered against damaging disasters like fires, floods and severe weather events. You will also want to cover your business against property crimes like theft and arson. The low rate of property crimes in this city can help keep rates affordable.

Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or vehicles, you are required to have a commercial auto insurance policy. Your rates may be influenced by such things as the types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions in and near Colby. By adding the optional comprehensive coverage, you can get coverage against non-collision damage such as that caused by falling objects, floods, vandalism and theft.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Kansas employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Colby, KS workers comp cost looks like.

  • Retail Trade Industry, $1,040/year 
  • Accommodation and Food Services Industry, $1,490/year 

The cost to cover retail employees with mandatory workers' compensation insurance may vary a bit depending on the type of retail establishment you own. Likewise, the rate to cover workers in the accommodation and food services industry can vary by job, with hotel workers costing a bit more to insure and restaurant workers costing a bit less.

Hays, KS Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: In addition to damage caused by severe weather and other disasters, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to expensive business losses. This is why it is so important that your Hays-based company be protected with the right property insurance coverage. An independent agent can help you review your various options.

Commercial Auto: Business-owned vehicles must be covered by a commercial auto insurance policy. Rates can be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions in your city. Adding optional comprehensive insurance will provide coverage against non-collision damage such as that caused by flood, fire, vandalism and theft.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Kansas employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Hays, KS workers comp cost looks like.

  • Retail Trade Industry, $1,040/year 
  • Manufacturing Industry, $3,560/year 

Hays is home to a number of diverse and thriving businesses. The cost to provide retail employees with workers’ compensation insurance can vary according to the type of retail establishment you own. Rates to cover manufacturing jobs can be significantly higher or lower that the figure above, depending on the types of products your company produces and the injury risks your employees face while making them.