Popular QuestionsPopular Questions About Utah Business Insurance

Why should I have Utah business insurance?

In 2018 small businesses in Utah made $73.7 billion. Without insurance, business claims have to be paid out of your pocket, meaning they have to be paid out of your business’s revenue. If a worker becomes injured on the job or a client sues you, insurance will step in and take care of the financial obligations.

How have other business owners used their business insurance?

40% of small businesses are likely to experience a property or general liability claim in the next 10 years. Here are some things these companies have been using their insurance on:

  • Theft Or Burglary: Average Cost Per Claim - $8,000
  • Water Damage & Freezing Pipes: Average Cost Per Claim - $17,000
  • Wind & Hail Damage: Average Cost Per Claim - $26,000
  • Fire Damage: Average Cost Per Claim - $35,000
  • Customer Slip & Fall: Average Cost Per Claim - $20,000
How does Utah business insurance help me?

Utah business insurance will pay for covered claims so your business doesn’t have to. There are numerous risks that your business insurance must tackle, such as liability risks, workers' compensation issues and company auto protection.

Here’s what a standard business insurance policy should do:

Pay For Damage To Your Building

  • We call this “Commercial Property Insurance.”
  • Example: A tree falls on your office building.

Pay For Damage To Your Business Property

  • We call this “Business Personal Property Insurance.”
  • Example: A fire destroys all your computers.

Pay For Damage To Someone Else’s Property

  • We call this “General Liability Insurance.”
  • Example: A contractor does a poor job of installing a cabinet, resulting in its falling and breaking homeowner's kitchenware.

Pay For Someone Else’s Medical Bills

  • We also call this “General Liability Insurance.” 
  • Example: A customer slips and falls on your recently mopped floor and breaks an arm.

Pay For Accidents in Company Vehicles

  • We call this “Commercial Auto Insurance.”
  • Example: Your salesperson rear-ends someone while driving to an appointment.

Pay For Employee Injuries & Compensation

  • We also call this “Workers' Compensation.”
  • Example: An employee falls off a ladder at work and can’t work for two weeks.

Sometimes, these coverages are not enough to properly protect a business against risk. Your business most likely faces unique risks and may need additional coverages.

To make sure you're properly insured, we can match you with the right independent insurance agent who specializes in your field.

What insurance does Utah require for businesses?

While a commercial insurance policy is not required of business owners, certain aspects of it may be. Take note: Utah businesses that employ one or more people must carry workers' compensation insurance. And a business with company-owned vehicles must carry commercial auto insurance. 

To learn more about coverage that you may need to have, you can talk with a local independent insurance agent.

How much does Utah business insurance cost?

It primarily depends on how risky your business is. The riskier your business is, the higher your insurance will be. Here are two examples.

  • A sole proprietor who owns a garment hemming business: $260 per year
  • A commercial landscaper with five employees who operate heavy machinery: $22,700 per year
How do I find the best business insurance in Utah?

Business insurance rates are calculated using a number of factors such as the risks to your business property, your liability coverage needs and the amount and types of coverage you want. 

Policies can vary significantly by business industry, so it is best to talk with an experienced insurance agent when building a suitable and comprehensive policy for your business.

It’s usually wise to work with an independent agent in Utah since they have access to multiple insurance companies. Sometimes its difficult to find an insurance company who will cover your business.

  • There are 113 independent agents in Utah who are ready to help.
  • In 2017 our agents helped 837 people.
What are the top business insurance companies in Utah?

An independent insurance agent compares policies from multiple companies to find the best coverage for your needs.

liberty mutual insurance
foremost insurance group
mutal of enumclaw insurance
berkley mid-atlantic group

InformationFind the Best Insurance in Your City

How does your city measure up?

  • Number of businesses in the U.S.: 27,626,360
  • Number of businesses in Utah: 251,419
  • Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the U.S.: 4.69
  • Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in UT: 4.21
  • Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the U.S.: 2.37
  • Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in UT: 3.08


CityPopulationNumber of Established FirmsBurglary Rate Per 1,000 ResidentsAuto Theft Rate per 1,000 Vehicles
Salt Lake City193,74424,7108.979.27
Park City8,2993,3773.902.39
Price8,37167310.560.95
West Valley City136,5747,3306.504.70
Provo116,8688,7002.130.92
West Jordan113,6998,4215.783.35
Orem97,49910,3041.751.05
Sandy95,83610,9084.691.57
Ogden86,7016,0926.283.19
St. George82,3189,2994.281.05
Taylorsville60,4364,3475.394.71
Layton75,6554,8082.450.97
South Jordan69,0345,4322.451.45
Logan50,6763,8283.130.77
Lehi61,1304,3792.570.66
Murray49,2305,5229.458.34
Bountiful44,0784,6292.641.34
Draper47,3284,6514.213.86
Riverton42,8383,4423.041.02
Roy38,2011,9602.601.49


Salt Lake City, UT Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: The property crime rate in Salt Lake City is very high and may impact how much you pay for coverage. Property insurance in less safe areas can sometimes be more expensive, so keep these things in mind when looking at insurance options.

Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and of vehicular theft in your city.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Salt Lake City, UT workers comp cost looks like.

  • Retail Trade Industry, $9,80/year
  • Manufacturing Industry, $1,900/year 

But these industries are not all created equal — for example, an employee at a construction site has much more risk of getting injured than someone behind a store counter. Workers' comp insurance should address your unique risks and provide enough protection for you and your employees in the event of an accident.

Park City, UT Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Park City can even affect your coverage rates, so consider all your risks when looking at insurance policy options.

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance rates are based on a number of factors. A local independent agent can help you determine how much coverage you need, depending on the number of vehicles you are covering and the risk of vehicular theft in your area.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Park City, UT workers comp cost looks like.

  • Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation Industry, $1,850/year 
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services Industry, $200/year

Workers' compensation insurance should address your unique business, which is why these rates are different from one another; for example, an entertainment company needs more insurance protection for its employees that a health care office. If a liability claim comes your way after an employee suffers a job-related illness or injury, you need the right protection to stay financially stable.

Price, UT Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Severe weather, property crimes and unexpected fires can lead to serious business losses if you aren't properly insured. Remember that your monthly rate will be calculated based on the risks you face so that you can have enough coverage in case something happens.

Commercial Auto: Did you know that the types of vehicles you have determine how much insurance you need? This is just one of the many factors that you have to consider when buying commercial insurance. Fortunately, an independent insurance agent can help you through the process and can assist you with finding comprehensive coverage for your commercial vehicles.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Price, UT workers comp cost looks like.

  • Administrative Support & Waste Management Services Industry, $2,800/year
  • Retail Trade Industry, $980/year 

These businesses have different workers' compensation insurance needs. When you talk to a local independent insurance agent, you'll receive coverage that addresses your risks and takes workplace risks into account.

West Valley, UT Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Did you know that the crime rate in West Valley can affect your coverage rates? It's a reality you have to face, and something you need to look into when digging into which quotes and policies work best for you and your business.

Commercial Auto: Commercial auto insurance doesn't have to be complicated — especially when you team up with an independent insurance agent. A number of factors will be taken into account — one of which is the average auto theft rate in your neighborhood.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in West Valley, UT workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $1,900/year 
  • Retail Trade Industry, $980/year 

Manufacturing businesses have much different workers' compensation insurance needs from businesses in retail trade. A local independent insurance agent can tell you how this is calculated — and why you may pay more for coverage than you thought you should. It's important to have the proper coverage so you're fully insured in case a medical bill or lawsuit comes your way.

Provo, UT Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Provo can affect your coverage rates.

Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and of vehicular theft in your city.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Provo, UT workers comp cost looks like.

  • Educational Services Industry, $110/year 
  • Retail Trade Industry, $980/year 

Why are these numbers different from one another? Each workplace presents its own inherent risks to the employees who work there, and your business needs the right kind of protection for its specific and unique hazards. An educational services company has much more risk than one in retail. Keep this in mind when shopping for insurance.

West Jordan, UT Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Your West Jordan business needs all the protection it can get — especially when it comes to protecting itself against unexpected property crime. Your storefront or business property is essential to your overall success, so ensure you have comprehensive coverage that is customized for you.

Commercial Auto: Auto thefts can happen when you least expect it. You can install security measures and stay proactive about it, but a criminal can strike without warning and cause serious financial damage as a result.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in West Jordan, UT workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $1,900/year
  • Retail Trade Industry, $980/year

Each industry has its own specific workplace hazards and risks to keep in mind when looking at insurance options. Just consider the risks at a construction site versus the risks in a boutique clothing store. It's why these rates are different from one another and why you can benefit from walking through the process with a local independent insurance agent. That way, you can be sure that you're receiving comprehensive, affordable and customized insurance.

Orem, UT Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Severe weather and property crimes are the top ways your property can be damaged. Don't you want to have peace of mind knowing that your business is secure with the right kind and amount of insurance? Talk to a local independent insurance agent to see what you need based on the risk in your area.

Commercial Auto: Your commercial auto insurance needs to be unique and customized not only to the types of cars you have but also to the amount of risk in the area. If you aren't sure how much coverage you need against criminal theft, you should consult with an independent insurance agent.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Orem, UT workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $1,900/year
  • Educational Services Industry, $110/year 

Not all of these industries are created equal — an employee at a construction site has much more risk of getting injured than someone behind a store counter. Workers' comp insurance should address your unique risks and provide enough protection for you and your employees in the event of an accident.

Sandy, UT Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Just think about it: Severe weather events and property crimes like theft or arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. That's why we included the Sandy crime rate for you to consider what you're up against.

Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and of vehicular theft in your city.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Sandy, UT workers comp cost looks like.

  • Retail Trade Industry, $980/year 
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services Industry, $200/year

Workers' compensation insurance should address your unique business, which is why these rates are different from one another; for instance, a retail company might need more insurance protection for its employees that a health care office. If a liability claim comes your way after an employee suffers a job-related injury or illness, you need the right protection to stay financially stable.

Ogden, UT Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Since the crime rate in Ogden can affect your coverage rates, you should pay attention to it. Without the right insurance that covers the unique risks you face, you could suffer significant financial damage.

Commercial Auto: Does your business own a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles? If so, you need commercial auto insurance. But remember that your rates are based on various factors such as the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and vehicular theft in your city.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in Ogden, UT workers comp cost looks like.

  • Manufacturing Industry, $1,900/year 
  • Construction Industry, $2161/year

These businesses have different workers' compensation insurance needs. When you talk to an independent insurance agent, you'll receive coverage that addresses your risks and takes workplace risks into account.

St. George, UT Business Insurance Cost Factors

Covering Your Business Assets

Property: Take this number with a grain of salt. The crime rate in St. George can affect your coverage rates, but that's not the only thing you have to consider. In addition to severe weather events, an unexpected fire can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. 

Commercial Auto: Your commercial auto insurance rate will be based on the number and types of vehicles you are covering, the risk of collisions in your city and the average amount of vehicular theft in your city. That way, it's comprehensive and takes the unique risks you face into account so you're financially secure.

Workers’ Compensation

Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why worker’s compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.

Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the two leading industries in St. George, UT workers comp cost looks like.

  • Administrative and Food Services Industry, $880/year 
  • Retail Trade Industry, $980/year

Accommodation and food services-based businesses have much different workers' compensation insurance needs from a business in retail trade. A local independent insurance agent can tell you why you may pay higher rates than businesses in other industries. It's important to have the proper coverage so you're fully insured in case a medical bill or lawsuit comes your way.