Business Insurance in Utah FAQ - Quick Answers

Business insurance costs vary according to your individual risk factors, and quotes are needed for exact pricing. In Utah, carriers review the following when rating your policy:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

In Utah, most policies are voluntary except for the two below that are required by law:

Each Utah business will have unique risk exposures, which means coverage will be customized as well. However, some foundational policies apply to most operations:

General liability insurance in Utah is often your primary policy. Check out what it covers below:

In Utah, you're not mandated to offer health plans to your staff if you have fewer than 50 employees, but you still may want to for additional benefits. Utah health insurance for your business can be quoted through your independent insurance agent. 

In Utah, Nationwide, Travelers, and Hanover insurance companies are rated among the best for business insurance. This is due to their coverage offerings and exceptional customer service.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Utah?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Bountiful4,6292.641.34
Draper4,6514.213.86
Layton4,8082.450.97
Lehi4,3792.570.66
Logan3,8283.130.77
Murray5,5229.458.34
Ogden6,0926.283.19
Orem10,3041.751.05
Park City3,3773.92.39
Riverton3,4423.041.02
Salt Lake City24,7108.979.27
South Jordan5,4322.451.45
West Jordan8,4215.783.35
  1. Salt Lake City, UT
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: The property crime rate in Salt Lake City is very high and may impact how much you pay for coverage. Property insurance in less safe areas can sometimes be more expensive, so keep these things in mind when looking at insurance options.
  4. Commercial auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on several factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and auto theft in your city.
  5. Workers’ compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.


  1. Park City, UT 
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Park City can even affect your coverage rates, so consider all your risks when looking at insurance policy options.
  4. Commercial auto: Commercial auto insurance rates are based on several factors. A qualified professional can help you determine how much coverage you need, depending on the number of vehicles you are covering and the risk of auto theft in your area.
  5. Workers’ compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.


  1. Price, UT 
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Severe weather, property crimes, and unexpected fires can lead to serious business losses if you aren't properly insured. Remember that your monthly rate will be calculated based on the risks you face so that you can have enough coverage in case something happens.
  4. Commercial auto: Did you know that the types of vehicles you have determine how much insurance you need? This is just one of the many factors that you have to consider when buying commercial insurance. 
  5. Workers’ compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.


  1. West Valley, UT 
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Did you know that the crime rate in West Valley can affect your coverage rates? It's a reality you have to face, and something you need to look into when digging into which quotes and policies work best for you and your business.
  4. Commercial auto: Commercial auto insurance doesn't have to be complicated, especially when you team up with a local expert. Several factors will be taken into account, one of which is the average auto theft rate in your neighborhood.
  5. Workers’ compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.


  1. Provo, UT
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Provo can affect your coverage rates.
  4. Commercial auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on several factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and auto theft in your city.
  5. Workers’ compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.


  1. West Jordan, UT 
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Your West Jordan business needs all the protection it can get, especially when it comes to protecting itself against unexpected property crime. Your storefront or business property is essential to your overall success, so make sure that you have comprehensive coverage that is customized for you.
  4. Commercial auto: Auto thefts can happen when you least expect them. You can install security measures and stay proactive about it, but a criminal can strike without warning and cause serious financial damage as a result.
  5. Workers’ compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.


  1. Orem, UT 
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Severe weather and property crimes are the top ways your property can be damaged. Don't you want to have peace of mind knowing that your business is secure with the right kind and amount of insurance?
  4. Commercial auto: Your commercial auto insurance needs to be unique and customized, not only to the types of cars you have but also to the amount of risk in the area. If you aren't sure how much coverage you need against theft, you should consult with a professional.
  5. Workers’ compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.


  1. Sandy, UT
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Just think about it: Severe weather events and property crimes like theft or arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. That's why the Sandy crime rate needs to be considered when you're looking for business insurance.
  4. Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on several factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and auto theft in your city.
  5. Workers’ compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.


  1. Ogden, UT 
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Since the crime rate in Ogden can affect your coverage rates, you should pay attention to it. Without the right insurance that covers the unique risks you face, you could suffer significant financial damage.
  4. Commercial auto: Does your business own a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles? If so, you need commercial auto insurance. But remember that your rates are based on various factors such as the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and auto theft in your city.
  5. Workers’ compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.


  1. St. George, UT 
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: The crime rate in St. George can affect your coverage rates, but that's not the only thing you have to consider. In addition to severe weather events, an unexpected fire can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. 
  4. Commercial auto: Your commercial auto insurance rate will be based on the number and types of vehicles you are covering, the risk of collisions in your city, and the average amount of auto theft in your city. That way, it's comprehensive and takes the unique risks you face into account so you're financially secure.
  5. Workers’ compensation: Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Utah employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary significantly depending on your industry.