Business Insurance in North Carolina FAQ - Quick Answers

Business insurance in North Carolina costs vary depending on several risk factors that can only be determined by qualified quotes. Check out what carriers look at when rating your business coverage:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

 In North Carolina, you'll need to obtain workers' compensation when you have 3 employees or more, and commercial auto insurance if you drive any company-owned autos. All other policies are usually not mandatory but are useful to consider for more protection.

In North Carolina, multiple business policies could apply to your operation. Here are some policies that are common among business owners:

General liability insurance is your primary policy from which all other coverages stem, and it protects your North Carolina business in the following ways:

Health insurance is not required in North Carolina if you have fewer than 50 employees. However, if you still want to offer health coverage for additional benefits to your team, a local adviser can quote through carriers for free.

There are numerous commercial insurance companies when shopping for coverage. In North Carolina, Hiscox, Nationwide, and Hanover are rated among the top by peers. This is due to their superior customer service and robust coverage selection.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in North Carolina?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Asheville12,7858.895.75
Burlington4,5129.872.61
Cary14,9061.070.45
Chapel Hill6,1542.990.59
Durham21,3397.042.70
Fayetteville13,9046.511.84
Greensboro26,4997.433.31
Greenville6,5234.411.21
Hickory5,4155.733.61
High Point9,3495.483.53
Raleigh43,8952.511.57
Rocky Mount4,7137.802.03
Statesville2,66211.041.73
Wilmington14,9356.182.07