Business Insurance in Indiana FAQ - Quick Answers

In Indiana, your business insurance will come with individualized premiums. You can only get exact costs when obtaining quotes. However, below are risk factors carriers use to rate your coverage:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

There are numerous policies your business will need to be fully protected. In Indiana, you are required to carry workers' compensation insurance when you have 1 employee or more. If you have company-owned vehicles, then you'll need commercial vehicle insurance at least at the state minimum limits. When it comes to your other primary policies, you're not mandated to obtain them, but you'll want them to avoid financial devastation.

Your business insurance in Indiana can cover a multitude of exposures your business may have. However, every policy is individualized to meet your operation's needs specifically. Take a look at the most common primary policies obtained by small business owners: 

In Indiana, there are multiple liability insurance policies your small business could purchase. Here are some of the ones that apply the most:

Your Indiana small business isn't required by law to offer health insurance until you reach 50 employees or more. However, you may want to provide health coverage as an additional benefit to your staff. You can receive quotes from a qualified independent insurance agent near you.

When it comes to purchasing small business insurance, the best is relative. In Indiana, Nationwide, Travelers, Progressive, and Stillwater insurance companies come highly rated. This is because of their custom coverage options and superior customer service.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Indiana?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Anderson3,1676.833.55
Bloomington6,0405.421.54
Carmel10,7500.590.7
Columbus2,8502.711.15
Elkhart4,0386.845.28
Evansville9,0824.993.42
Fishers7,9070.510.51
Muncie4,0735.956.43
New Albany3,2367.094.64
Noblesville5,0790.450.57
Portage2,2701.490.95
Richmond2,40016.463.76
Schererville2,2501.891.14
South Bend7,6868.515.5
Westfield3,3450.30.28