Business Insurance in Maryland FAQ - Quick Answers

You won't know your exact business insurance costs without obtaining quotes. However, you can see what carriers look for when rating your Maryland coverage below:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

In Maryland, you are required to carry workers' compensation insurance when you have just one employee or more. You'll also need to obtain the minimum limits of liability for any company-owned autos. Any other policies will be optional in most cases.

Business insurance coverage in Maryland varies from entity to entity. However, these are some common policies that could apply to your business:

In Maryland, you will have several liability policy options when you own a small business. Some of the most common are below:


Yes. You can obtain health insurance for your small business through a licensed independent insurance agent. If you have under 50 employees in Maryland, you are not required to offer health coverage to your staff, but you can talk to an independent agent about obtaining this coverage if you think it is beneficial for you. 

There are numerous carriers where you can obtain small business insurance, but that doesn't mean they're all equal. In Maryland, Hanover, Stillwater, and Nationwide insurance companies come highly rated by peers. This is due to their superior claims service and custom coverage options.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Maryland?

Find the Best Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Aberdeen1,0993.710.74
Annapolis5,4262.492.34
Baltimore50,7359.076.59
Bethesda10,7132.321.12
Bowie5,7180.931.39
Cambridge1,06911.251.14
Columbia10,6444.082.8
Elkton1,4286.963.38
Frederick6,8971.920.69
Hagerstown3,7405.942.68
Hyattsville2,0652.953.38
  1. Baltimore, MD
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: The property crime rate in Baltimore is higher than the national average. Property insurance in less safe areas can sometimes be more expensive, so keep that in mind when you're looking at insurance options.
  4. Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and vehicle theft in your city.
  5. Workers’ Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Maryland employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Baltimore, MD look like.
  8. Educational Services Industry, $370/year 
  9. Retail Trade Industry, $1,160/year 
  10. These may be the two most common industries in the area, but they have very different insurance needs. An employee at a construction site needs much more workers' comp coverage than an employee in a classroom. That's why workers' comp insurance rates differ from one another.


  1. Columbia, MD
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Columbia can also affect your coverage rates, so your coverage may be more expensive than in other areas.
  4. Commercial Auto: Your commercial auto insurance rate depends on a variety of factors, such as the number of vehicles you are covering and the risk of vehicle theft in your city. Do some research so you know what risks you're up against and how much protection you need.
  5. Workers’ Compensation
  6. Every business insurance policy comes standard with workers’ compensation insurance. If the workers’ compensation cost for your business is higher than average, this could add to your overall business insurance cost. 
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Columbia, MD look like.
  8. Professional, Scientific, Technical Services Industry, $370/year 
  9. Public Administration Industry, $280/year 
  10. Workers' compensation coverage rates are based on job risk and a myriad of other factors. It's unique and something you need good advice on.


  1. Waldorf, MD 
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: A number of unexpected events could cause financial and emotional stress to your business. Having the right insurance and limits in place to keep you protected for whatever may come your way, such as property crime or theft.
  4. Commercial Auto: The auto theft rate impacts how much you pay for commercial auto insurance. But, so do various other factors, like how many cars you're insuring as well as their makes and models. 
  5. Workers’ Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Maryland employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Waldorf, MD look like.
  8. Public Administration Industry, $280/year
  9. Construction Industry, $4,520/year 
  10. Workers' compensation coverage is based on each job and the risk its duties present to an employee. It's why these rates differ from one another and why a construction company will pay more for coverage than a public administration office. Make sure your business and employees are protected if something goes wrong and an injury or illness takes place.


  1. Glen Burnie, MD
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Did you know that your insurance should cover property crimes like theft and arson? Since the crime rate in Glen Burnie can affect your coverage rates, it's important to know what you're up against and how likely it is you will be affected.
  4. Commercial Auto: Glen Burnie is generally a safe community, but accidents and criminal acts can happen when you least expect it. So, keep that in mind when you're looking to protect your company cars. 
  5. Workers’ Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Maryland employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Glen Burnie, MD look like.
  8. Retail Trade Industry, $1,160/year
  9. Construction Industry, $4,520/year 
  10. If you're confused about why these rates are different from one another, listen up. Workers' comp coverage isn't a one-size-fits-all kind of protection. It depends on the job site and the kind of risks an employee faces while on the job. That's why coverage is more expensive for a construction company than one in retail. 


  1. Frederick, MD
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Be aware that the crime rate in Frederick can affect how much you pay for commercial property insurance. But at the end of the day, you need the right amount of protection for the specific risks you face. 
  4. Commercial Auto: If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and vehicle theft in your city.
  5. Workers’ Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Maryland employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Frederick, MD look like.
  8. Retail Trade Industry, $1,160/year
  9. Construction Industry, $4,520/year 
  10. These two industries have different insurance needs, especially when it comes to workers' compensation coverage. An employee at a construction site is much more likely to experience an injury than someone behind a clothing store counter.


  1. Rockville, MD
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Severe weather events, property crimes, and unexpected fires can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Rockville is higher than average, which could affect your insurance rates. You need to know what risks you face as a business owner in order to get the right amount of coverage to protect yourself against them.
  4. Commercial Auto: Did you know that your neighborhood's crime rate impacts how much you pay for insurance? As a business owner, you need to protect your parked vehicles and your employees while they're on the road.
  5. Workers’ Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Maryland employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Rockville, MD look like.
  8. Professional, Scientific and Technical Services Industry, $370/year 
  9. Construction Industry, $4,520/year 
  10. Businesses in the professional services industry have much different workers' comp needs than those in public administration. It's all about how much risk an employee faces while on the job and what kind of illness the employee is likely to face as a result of work. 


  1. Bethesda, MD
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: A criminal act like a break-in, theft, or arson can occur at a moment's notice. 
  4. Commercial Auto: Because Bethesda is so close to Washington DC, auto owners here can see unexpectedly high theft rates. If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance that protects against unique risks and provides enough coverage so you feel peace of mind when it comes to your company cars.
  5. Workers’ Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Maryland employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Bethesda, MD look like.
  8. Professional, Scientific and Technical Services Industry, $370/year
  9. Public Administration Industry, $280/year
  10. If you're confused about why these rates are different from one another, listen up. Workers' comp coverage isn't a one-size-fits-all kind of protection. It depends on the job site and the kind of risks an employee faces while on the job. That's why coverage is more expensive for a construction or manufacturing company than for one in public administration. 


  1. Gaithersburg, MD
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Do you have the right insurance to protect yourself against property crime? A break-in, theft, or arson can happen when you least expect it, and you shouldn't have to deal with a financial burden.
  4. Commercial Auto: Whether your business owns a single pickup truck or a fleet of luxury vehicles, you need commercial auto insurance. But remember that your rate is based on numerous factors. The types of cars, your city's auto theft rate, and your average usage will impact how much you pay.
  5. Workers’ Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Maryland employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Gaithersburg, MD look like.
  8. Professional, Scientific and Technical Services Industry, $370/year
  9. Public Administration Industry, $280/year 
  10. Workers' compensation coverage is based on each job and the risks its duties present to an employee. That's why these rates differ from one another, and why a company that offers professional services will pay less for coverage than a construction company. Make sure your business and employees are protected from injury or illness if something goes wrong.


  1. Bowie, MD
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: Bowie has higher-than-average crime rates, which can cause your insurance rates to rise. 
  4. Commercial Auto: Your commercial auto insurance rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and vehicle theft in your city. Make sure you're getting the right insurance at the right price.
  5. Workers’ Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Maryland employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Bowie, MD look like.
  8. Public Administration Industry, $280/year
  9. Professional, Scientific and Technical Services Industry, $370/year
  10. Want to know why these rates are different from one another? Workers' compensation coverage is based on the inherent injury risk on the job site. That's why someone at a manufacturing plant needs more coverage than a teacher or someone behind a desk. 


  1. Hagerstown, MD
  2. Business Insurance Common Coverage Options
  3. Property: How can your property be damaged? Severe weather events, property crimes like theft, and unexpected fires, to name a few. But all of these situations can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. 
  4. Commercial Auto: Does your company own a vehicle or two? If so, commercial auto insurance should be on your mind. But take note: Your rates will be based on a number of factors and will be designed to meet your unique needs.
  5. Workers’ Compensation
  6. Workers’ compensation insurance pays for medical bills and lost wages for workers who are injured on the job. It is required for most Maryland employers. Every workplace has unique risks and hazards for its workers, which is why workers' compensation rates vary so significantly depending on your industry.
  7. Based on a $100,000 annual payroll, here is what the workers' comp costs for the two leading industries in Hagerstown, MD look like.
  8. Manufacturing Industry, $3,450/year 
  9. Retail Trade Industry, $1,160/year
  10. These may be the most common industries in the area, but they have very different insurance needs. An employee in a manufacturing plant has much more on-the-job risk than an employee behind a counter. That's why workers' comp insurance rates differ from one another.