Colorado Business Insurance FAQ - Quick Answers

You can't know your exact commercial insurance costs for your Colorado business without obtaining quotes, but below are the risk factors your carriers will use to rate your policies:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

Some insurance policies will be required in Colorado, while others are optional, but necessary. Workers' compensation insurance is mandatory when you have any number of employees in the state. You'll also be required to carry the minimum liability limits for business auto insurance when you own and operate company vehicles. 

In Colorado, your small business policies will be unique to you and your operation, but most coverages will fall under the following key policies:

General liability insurance is usually the first policy you obtain as a small business owner. This coverage will help pay for a lawsuit against your operation arising out of a bodily injury or property damage liability claim.

Your small business can benefit from offering health insurance to your employees, but sometimes it may seem out of reach. In Colorado, you're not required to provide health insurance to your staff unless you have 50 or more employees. For options on health coverage, consult with your trusted adviser. 

Your small business coverage should have individualized limits of protection for an affordable price. In Colorado, Hanover, Travelers, Nationwide, and Stillwater insurance companies are among the top companies when it comes to commercial protection. These carriers are best known for their superior claims service and custom coverage options.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Colorado?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Arvada10,9592.583.07
Aurora25,4044.086.03
Boulder17,7563.732.31
Castle Rock5,3491.430.89
Centennial12,7892.41.77
Colorado Springs39,42456.45
Commerce City3,6813.526.23
Denver79,0975.447.26
Englewood4,4423.068.59
Grand Junction7,3894.352.36
Greeley7,4093.092.8
Parker4,2912.631.16