Colorado Business Insurance FAQ - Quick Answers

You can't know your exact commercial insurance costs for your Colorado business without obtaining quotes, but below are the risk factors your carriers will use to rate your policies:

  • Type of industry
  • Number of employees
  • Gross annual sales
  • Location of business
  • Number of company vehicles
  • Safety practices in place
  • Past claims reported
  • Number of years in operation

Some insurance policies will be required in Colorado, while others are optional, but necessary. Workers' compensation insurance is mandatory when you have any number of employees in the state. You'll also be required to carry the minimum liability limits for business auto insurance when you own and operate company vehicles. 

In Colorado, your small business policies will be unique to you and your operation, but most coverages will fall under the following key policies:

General liability insurance is usually the first policy you obtain as a small business owner. This coverage will help pay for a lawsuit against your operation arising out of a bodily injury or property damage liability claim.

Your small business can benefit from offering health insurance to your employees, but sometimes it may seem out of reach. In Colorado, you're not required to provide health insurance to your staff unless you have 50 or more employees. For options on health coverage, consult with your trusted adviser. 

Your small business coverage should have individualized limits of protection for an affordable price. In Colorado, Hanover, Travelers, Nationwide, and Stillwater insurance companies are among the top companies when it comes to commercial protection. These carriers are best known for their superior claims service and custom coverage options.

Do You Know What Your Business Insurance Covers in Colorado?

Find the Best Business Insurance in Your City

National Business Insurance Stats

Number of businesses in the US: 30,819,176

Burglary rate per 1,000 residents in the US: 3.76

Auto theft rate per 1,000 vehicles in the US: 2.29

CityNo. of businessesBurglaries / 1,000 peopleAuto thefts / 1,000 cars
Arvada10,9592.583.07
Aurora25,4044.086.03
Boulder17,7563.732.31
Castle Rock5,3491.430.89
Centennial12,7892.41.77
Colorado Springs39,42456.45
Commerce City3,6813.526.23
Denver79,0975.447.26
Englewood4,4423.068.59
Grand Junction7,3894.352.36
Greeley7,4093.092.8
Parker4,2912.631.16


  1. Denver, CO
  2. Business Insurance How it affects rates
  3. 1 in 28 people experience property crime
  4. As a metro area, Denver sees more crime than most other places around the state. And because the property crime rate in Denver is higher than the national average, insurance may be more expensive. Keep that in mind when you're looking at policy options.
  5. 5,294 auto thefts over one year 
  6. If your business owns a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles, you will need commercial auto insurance. Your rates will be based on a number of factors, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the risk of collisions and of vehicle theft in your city.
  7. Workers' compensation for popular Denver business industries
  8. Of all businesses in Denver, 14% are in the construction industry — it's a growing city. 13% are in professional services, and another 9% are in retail. Not all industries or businesses have the same workplace environment, which means each  has its own insurance needs. Workers' comp is no different; it uses the number of on-the-job hazards an employee may have to determine these average rates.


  1. Colorado Springs, CO
  2. Business Insurance How it affects rates
  3. 1 in 28 people experience property crime
  4. In addition to severe weather events, property crimes like theft and arson can lead to large business losses if you do not have the right insurance. The crime rate in Colorado Springs can also affect your coverage rates, so remember these factors when you're looking at commercial insurance.
  5. 2,634 auto thefts in Colorado Springs over one year
  6. You will need commercial auto insurance if you have company cars or have employees who regularly drive. Your rates will be based on a number of unique characteristics, including the number and types of vehicles you are covering and the amount of vehicle theft in your city.
  7. Workers' compensation for popular Colorado Springs business industries
  8. RETAIL AND CONSTRUCTION
  9. A construction worker has many more workplace hazards and is more prone to being injured than a salesperson behind a counter. That's why the rates for these two industries are different and why your company needs to consider the unique situation you're in when you look at workers' comp coverage. Just keep that in mind if you're in the 14% of Colorado Springs businesses in the retail industry or the 11% in the construction world.


  1. Aurora, CO
  2. Business Insurance How it affects rates
  3. 1 in 34 people experience property crime
  4. The crime rate in Aurora isn't the only thing that affects your insurance coverage rates. Things like severe weather events and property crimes impact how much you pay, which is why it's important to know what risks you're up against.
  5. 2,182 auto thefts in Aurora over one year
  6. Does your business own a vehicle or a fleet of vehicles? If so, you will need commercial auto insurance. It's necessary coverage, especially since you can't control other drivers on the road.
  7. Workers' compensation for popular Aurora business industries
  8. Did you know that 13% of all Aurora businesses are in construction and another 12% are in retail? These may be the two most common industries in the area, but they are significantly different from one another when it comes to the amount of workers' compensation coverage needed. Each workplace comes with its own hazards, and you need to protect yourself against unexpected injuries or illnesses.


  1. Fort Collins, CO
  2. Business Insurance How it affects rates
  3. 1 in 38 people experience property crime
  4. Fort Collins is generally a safe place, but that doesn't mean you can't experience crime and theft affecting your property. Protect your office space or storefront with the right kind of insurance at the right limits, though, and you'll feel peace of mind.
  5. 232 auto thefts in Fort Collins over one year
  6. Your commercial auto insurance rates will be based on a number of unique factors. That's why you need to talk to a Trusted Choice agent to get your questions answered and find comprehensive coverage you can trust.
  7. Workers' compensation for popular Fort Collins business industries
  8. If you don't know how workers' compensation insurance rates are calculated, take note. Each industry and workplace comes with its own risks; an employee is more likely to be injured at a factory than in a classroom. And since workers' comp covers injuries or illnesses related to one's job, you need to keep the associated risks in mind.


  1. Lakewood, CO
  2. Business Insurance How it affects rates
  3. 1 in 20 people experience property crime
  4. Be prepared. If you aren't, you can encounter large business losses from a wide variety of incidents. Criminal activity is one of them, and the average rate in Lakewood can affect how much you pay for coverage.
  5. 752 auto thefts in Lakewood over one year
  6. Do you know how commercial auto insurance should be calculated? The number of vehicles, as well as their makes and models, is just the beginning. 
  7. Workers' compensation for popular Lakewood business industries
  8. Workers' comp coverage steps in when an employee suffers an illness or injury related to work. It covers medical bills and legal costs so your business can stay afloat. But each industry and company has its own unique risks to consider when looking for insurance.